Back to Top
Skip to main content

Twitter Icon Linkedin Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon You Tube Icon Flickr Icon

Awards and Recognition

NETL has a long history of garnering recognition for research excellence, technology transfer, and successful partnerships. Over the past 20 years, NETL’s scientists have earned 49 R&D 100 Awards, as well as 47 regional and national awards from the Federal Laboratory Consortium. These awards, along with the many other individual awards won by NETL scientists and research partners, serve to recognize NETL’s contribution to our nation’s energy future.

The awards and other forms of recognition received by the national laboratory provide tangible evidence of the world-class nature of the research as well as the technical, scientific, and program staff carrying out the research at NETL. These numerous accolades further demonstrate the commitment and dedication of the laboratory’s staff to fulfilling the mission of advancing energy options to fuel our economy, strengthen our security, and improve our environment.

Year Award Sort descending Recipient Sponsoring Organization
2014 Gold Award - Recognition for Outstanding Support for the 2014 Three Rivers Pennsylvania West Combined Federal Campaign Combined Federal Campaign
2015 ISA-POWEID Symposium Paper Award Progress on a Raman Gas Analyzer for Power Industry Applications International Soceity of Automation, Power Industries Division
2016 SME IGTI Outstanding Service Awards Richard Dennis American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
2017 Joseph N. Cannon Award for Excellence in Engineering Isaac Gamwo National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers
2018 AIChE Minority Affairs Committee (MAC) Distinguished Service Award Isaac Gamwo American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Academy of Chemical Engineers Induction Lisa Baker West Virginia University
Academy of Distinguished Alumni, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Jessica Lamp West Virginia University
Advanced Communicator Silver (ACS) John Baltrus Toastmasters International
Advanced Materials Award Platinum Chromium Alloy for Stents Carnegie Science Center
Annual Small Business Award - Service - Disabled Veteran - Owned Small Business of the Year USSE2 Department of Energy
APEX Awards Electronic Media - Video Media Category Communications Concepts
Arthur S. Flemming Paul Jablonski George Washington University
Arthur S. Flemming Awards CCSI George Washington University
ASM Fellow Dave Alman ASM International
ASM Fellowship Paul Jablonski ASM International
Best of 2017 Electrochemical Carbon Dioxide Reduction at Nanostructured Gold, Copper, and Alloy Materials Energy Technology Magazine
Best Paper Award “Dynamic Model of a 10 MW Supercritical CO2 Recompression Brayton Cycle” American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Best Paper Awards Geo Richards, Eric Liese, David Tucker American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Best Poster Award by a Young Professional in Functional Materials Anna Nakano Minerals, Metals & Materials Society
Best Research Paper Award Nanocomposite oxygen carriers for chemical looping combustion American Chemical Society
Blue Pencil Gold Screen Awards Engineering the Future of Energy- NETL-RUA brochure National Association of Government Communicators
Blue Pencil Gold Screen Awards Ultra-Deepwater Research article National Association of Government Communicators
Carnegie Science Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Award Permeability Engineering Through Strain Annealing Team Kennametal Inc.
Carnegie Science Environmental Award Natalie Pekney Carnegie Science Center
Carnegie Science Innovation Award Shiwoo Lee Carnegie Science Center
Carnegie Science Innovation in Energy Award Global Oil and Gas Infrastructure Team Duquesne Light Company
Carnegie Science Manufacturing/Materials Award High-Performance Optical Sensors and Sensor Materials Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Team Carnegie Science Center
CODIEs - Best Science or Health Curriculum JASON Software and Information Industry Association
Competent Commucator (CC) Connie Anderson Toastmasters International
Competent Leader (CL) Brett Aristegui Toastmasters International
Corporate Innovation Award NETL-RUA Carnegie Science Center
Crowd Choice Award John Vanosdol Trans Tech Energy Business Development Conference
Customer Service Award Alan Hartman Oregon Federal Executive Board
Department of Energy's Annual Secretarial Small Business Prime Contractor Award Key Logic DOE
Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award Hugh Guthrie University of Iowa
Distinguished Lecturer 2018-2019 Barbara Kutchko Society of Petroleum Engineers
Division of Environmental Geosciences Award Angela Goodman American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Early Career Category - Poster Transport in the Gulf of Mexico - Poster 15th SIAM Conference on Mathematical and Computational Issues in Geoscience
Early Career Poster Winner Ronald Duran SIAM Conference on Mathematical and Computational Issues in Geosciences
Emerging Company/Organization NETL/Anthony Cugini/Scott Klara Pittsburgh Business Times
Energy in Leadership Awards Manufacturing Pittsburgh Business Times
Energy in Leadership Awards Upstream (Foamed Cement Work) Pittsburgh Business Times
Energy in Leadership Awards Upstream (Foamed Cement Work) Pittsburgh Business Times
Engineering Materials Achievment Award Platinum Chromium (PtCr) Alloy for Coronary Stents ASM International
Environmental and Natural Resources Award Barbara Kutchko United States Department of Justice
Envro-Start Award NETL Allegheny County Department of Health (ACHD)
EPA Coal Combustion Products Partnership's (C2P2's) Special Recognition Award in Innovation Tom Robl, John Groppo United States Environmental Protection Agency
EPA Recognition Elias George United States Environmental Protection Agency
Excellence Award - Dream Category Shiwoo Lee AECOM
Excellence in ESS&H Award Cindy Mullens, Jeff Buterbaugh DOE
Excellence in ESS&H Award Dave Anna, Jeff Buterbaugh, Michael Hospodar, Lee Jensen, Cindy Mullens, Jerry Simkonis DOE
Excellence in ESS&H Award Allen Lichvar, Dan Maloney, Steve Curfman, Dave Hyman, Mike Monahan DOE
Excellence in ESS&H Award Jerry Simkonis, Jeff Buterbaugh, Dan Bozym, Mike Monahan, Cindy Mullens DOE
Excellence in ESS&H Award Hector Rodriguez DOE
Excellence in ESS&H Award Lilas Soukup DOE
Excellence in Government Awards Garret Veloski Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards NETL Emergency Response Function Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Lisa Nichols - Outstanding Administrative Employee Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Professional Employee (Medical/Scientific) Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Professional Employee (All Other Fields) Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Professional Employee (All Other Fields) Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Rookie of the Year Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Supervisor Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Team - Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Sensor Team Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Team - Petra Nova Project Team Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Rookie of the Year - Sydni Credle Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Professional Employee (Medical/Scientific) - Timothy Skone Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Oustanding Professional Employee (All Other Fields) - Timothy Skone Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Outstanding Supervisor - Heather Quendenfeld Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards David Miller - Outstanding Professional Employee (medical/scientific) Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Jimmy Thornton - Outstanding Manager/Supervisor Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Juli Klara - Outstanding Professional Employee Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Marissa Arnold, Mara Dean, Peter Hensel, Brett Humble Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Barbara Kutchko - Outstanding Contribution to Science/IT Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Bruce Brown - Outstanding Professional Employee Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Donald Ferguson - Community Service Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards Heroic Act Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Contribution to Science McMahan Gray Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Outstanding Administrative Employee James Cox Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Outstanding Contribution to Science Angela Goodman Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Outstanding Contribution to Science Yuhua Duan Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Outstanding Professional Employee Jessica Mullen Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Outstanding Team Ukraine Coal Team Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Outstanding Team EOS Water Management Team Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Rookie of the Year Jonathan Lekse Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Rookie of the Year Jerry Carr Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Government Awards - Rookie of the Year Jessica Mullen Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Excellence in Technology Transfer MFIX: Open-Source Software for Simulating Multiphase Flow Processes Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Coal Chemistry Module Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer High-temperature sorbent to control mercury in gasification processes Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Thief Process for the Removal of Mercury from Flue Gas Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Combustion Control and Diagnostic Sensor (CCADS) for Gas Turbines Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Transder of Photochemical Technique to Control Mercury from Flue Gas Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Method of Identifying and Qunatifying Specific Fungi and Bacteria Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Development of a platinum-chronium alloy for improved coronary stents Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Membrane Filter Agar Medium Simultaneous Detection Total Coliforms and E. Coli Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer AVESTAR Dynamic Simulator for IGCC Power Plants with Carbon Capture Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer VEPSI Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Transfer of flue-gas cleanup technology using a moving bed copper oxide process Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Platinum-Chromium Alloy for Coronary Stents Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer LumiShield Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer GranuFlow Process Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Promoting technology transfer for the PETC Combustion and Encironmental Research Facility Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Development and transfer of the MicroMag Process for cleaner coals Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer MicroMag Process for Cleaning Coals Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Basic Immobilized Amine Sorbent Process for CO2 Capture Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Novel Pyrochlore Catalysts for Hydrocarbon Reforming Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Eclectroplated Mn-Co Coating for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Interconnects Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer APECS v2.0 with ANSYS DesignXplorer and ROM Builder Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer BIAS Sorbent Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer 3D Virtual Energy Plant Simulator and Immersive Training System Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer VE-PSI: Virtual Engineering Process Simulator Interface Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Advanced Process Engineering Co-Simulator Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Ammonia-based scrubbing process for capture CO2 from power generation Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Excellence in Technology Transfer Pladium-Based Sorbetn for Capture of Pollutants from Fuel Gas Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer APECS Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Coal Chemistry Module to FLUENT Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Ammonia-Based Scrubbing Process to Capture CO2 from Power Generation Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Excellence in Technology Transfer Thief Process for the Removal of Mercury from Flue Gas Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Exceptional Achievements in Toastmasters International John Baltrus Toastmasters International
Exceptional Service Award Kelly Rose Oregon Federal Executive Board
Fast Tracker Paul Ohodnicki Pittsburgh Business Times
Federal Small Business Program Manager of the Year Award Lawrence Sullivan DOE
Fellow Madhava Syamlal American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Fellow Award Anthony Cugini American Chemical Society
Fellow Nomination Stephen Zitney American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Fellowship Isaac Gamwo American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
FLC Awards The Partnership Between NETL and Pittsburgh Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Fluidization Process Recognition Award Madhava Syamlal American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Gold Award - Recogniation for outstanding support to the 2015 Three Rivers Pennsylvania West Combined Federal Campaign Combined Federal Campaign
Golden Bullet Award DOE's Clean Cities Partnership Alternative Fuel Vehicle Institute
Government Agency Advocate of the Year Larry Sullivan DOE
GreenBuy Awards - Gold Level Office of Sustainable Environmental Stewardship
Highly Cited Review Paper 2012-2013 Advances in CO2 Capture Technology: A Patent Review Elsevier
Hispanic Appreciation Awards Nicolas Huerta Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Hispanic Appreciation Awards Alexandra Hakala Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Innovation Award Fiber Supported Ionic Liquid Sorbents TechConnect
Innovative and Novel Computation Impact on Theory and Experiment Award (INCITE) Clean and Efficient Coal Gasifier Designs Using Large-Scale Simulations DOE
Innovators of the Year Mac Gray Pittsburgh Business Times
Laboratory Director of the Year Carl Bauer Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Laboratory Director of the Year Carl Bauer Federal Laboratory Consortium National
Leadership Award Circe Verba Oregon Federal Executive Board
Management Award Anthony Cugini American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
MCEC Capital Partner Award Seth Lawson Maryland Clean Energy Center
Most Cited Articles Award Stephen Zitney Elsevier
Outstanding Commercialization Success Development of a Platinum-Chromium Alloy for the manufacture of Improved Coronary Stents Federal Laboratory Consortium Far West
Outstanding Commercialization Success Arc Position Sensing Technology Federal Laboratory Consortium Far West
Outstanding Commercialization Success Aurex 95 Federal Laboratory Consortium Far West
Outstanding Service as Area Chair Isaac Gamwo American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Outstanding Technology Development Arc Position Sensing Technology Federal Laboratory Consortium Far West
Outstanding Technology Development Cerium Oxide Coating for Oxidation Rate Reduction in Stainless Steels and Nickel Superalloys Federal Laboratory Consortium Far West
Outstanding Technology Development Superior Heat Resistant Alloys through Controlled Homogenization Federal Laboratory Consortium Far West
Percy Nicholls Award Geo Richards
President's Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) John Kitchin National Science and Technology Council (NSTC)
President's Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Alexandra Hakala National Science and Technology Council (NSTC)
President's Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Brian Anderson National Science and Technology Council (NSTC)
President's Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Paul Ohodnicki National Science and Technology Council (NSTC)
Prestigious Woman Award Mary Sullivan Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
R&D 100 Awards Semi-Active Compressor Valve Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards PureCycle™ Geothermal System Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Drill String RadarTM Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards High-Temperature Total NOx Sensor—NOxTrac™ Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards High-Temperature Potentiometric Oxygen Sensor with Internal Reference Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Low-Swirl Combustion for Fuel Flexible Near-Zero Emissions Gas Turbines Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Short-Radius Composite Drill Pipe Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards SEQURE Well Finding Technology Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Intermediate-Temperature Hydrogen Transport Membranes Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Armstrong Process CP Ti and Ti Alloy Powder and Products Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Basic Immobilized Amine Sorbent (BIAS) Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards SageGlass Smart Window Glazing Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Radio Imaging Method System 4 (RIM-IV) Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards SmartScreensSystemTM Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Miniature Laser Bonded Self-Calibrating Interferometric Fiber Optic Sensor Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards T-2749 Fluidized-Bed Desulfurization Sorbent Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards EXPLORER Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Hydrogen Transport Membrane for Separation of Pure Hydrogen at High Temperatures Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Aspen Plus FLUENT Integration Toolkit Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Sorbent-Based Mercury Control Technology Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards National Risk Assessment Partnership (NRAP) Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards CARISS: Integrated Elemental and Compositional Analysis Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards CF8C Plus New Cast Stainless Steel Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Mn-Co Coating for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Interconnects Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards CO2 Wash Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Novel Platinum/Chromium Alloy for the Manufacture of Improved Coronary Stents Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards RSV-1 Regenerable Desulfurization Sorbent Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards APECS v2.0 with ANSYS Design Xplorer and ROM Builder Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Core Separator Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards CEMROX Ceramic Membrane Reactor for Oxidation of Natural Gas Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Low-NOx Cell Burner Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Chlorinated Organic Vapor Monitor Model RCL3000 Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards OSG Bullet Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Oxidation-Resistant Cerium Oxide Coating Method for Stainless Steel Alloys and Nickel Superalloys Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Basic Immobilized Amine Sorbent (BIAS) Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Superhard and Slick Coating Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Arc Position Sensing Technology Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards VE-PSI: Virtual Engineering Process Simulator Interface Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards BlackGold Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Clay-Liquid CO2 Removal Sorbent Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards EYESIM v2.3 Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards SEQURE>TM Tracer Technology Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Data Transmission SystemTM Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards EYESIM v2.3 Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards HTSS10V Fluoride Battery Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards APECS with ANSYS Engineering Knowledge Manager Advantage Business Media
R&D 100 Awards Sorbent to Remove Mercury in Gasification Processes Advantage Business Media
R&D Winner Kelly Rose Annual Shale Gas Innovation Contest
Research Award John Duda American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award for Eastern North America Sinisha Jikich Society of Petroleum Engineers
Richard and Patricia Spriggs Phase Equilibria Award Jasper (Kyei-Sing) Kwong, James Bennett, Jin Nakano American Ceramic Society
Rising Star Poster Competition Jordan Musser Council for Chemical Research (CCR)
Scientific Advisory Committee Appointment Randy Gemmen American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Secretary Appreciation Award Cynthia Powell Department of Energy
Secretary's Honor Award Paul Turner, Paul Jablonski, Ed Argetsinger DOE
Secretary's Honor Award Macondo Oil Spill Team DOE
Secretary's Honor Awards Nodal Analysis Team DOE
Smart Industry 50 Stephen Zitney Putman Media
Special Act or Service Group Award Robert Martinez DOE
SPIE Sensing Defense and Commercial Expo Rising Researcher Award Michael Buric SPIE Sensing
Star Fellowship Offshore Foam Cement Modeling Society of Petroleum Engineers
State and Local Economic Development Award City of Pittsburgh MOU Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
STEM Award Educational Outreach Program Federal Laboratory Consortium Mid-Atlantic
Strive for Leadership and Education Award Bruceton Toastmasters Toastmasters International
Sustainability Award NETL DOE
The Secretary of Energy Achievement Award Donald Ferguson Department of Energy
USGS Recognition Nodal Analysis Team United States Geological Survey
Women in Energy Leadership Awards Barbara Kutchko Pittsburgh Business Times
Women in Government Awards Andrea Dunn Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Women in Government Awards Patricia Rawls Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Women of the Year Awards Natalie Pekney Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Women of the Year Awards Alexandra Hakala Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Women of the Year Awards Circe Verba Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board
Women of the Year Awards Barbara Kutchko Pittsburgh Federal Executive Board