2024 FECM / NETL
Carbon Management Research Project Review Meeting Agenda

meeting logo

This meeting will provide attendees with a chance to share in the knowledge and insights gained by more than 150 Department of Energy-sponsored research and development (R&D) projects from the following Office of Fossil Energy & Carbon Management R&D programs:  Point Source Carbon Capture,  Carbon Dioxide Removal, Carbon Conversion, and Carbon Transport & Storage. A mixture of plenary, multi-topic breakout, and interactive poster sessions will be used to share research results and provide opportunities for discussion and collaboration on the subject research efforts, both domestic and international. In addition to the project researchers, participants may include employees of other government agencies, electric utilities, research organizations, and industry.

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - The Westin Pittsburgh Hotel Lobby

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

DOE Highlights
Moderator: Noah Deich, Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary for the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, U.S. Department of Energy

8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m. Welcome & Opening Remarks
Marianne Walck, Director, National Energy Technology Laboratory
8:10 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. TBC

 

Technical Thought Leaders Panel
Moderator: Mark Ackiewicz, Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Office of Carbon Management, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, U.S. Department of Energy

9:05 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Introduction
Mark Ackiewicz, Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Office of Carbon Management, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, U.S. Department of Energy
9:10 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Jennifer Wilcox, Presidential Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering and Energy Policy, University of Pennsylvania
9:20 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Sally Benson, Precourt Family Professor, Department of Energy Science and Engineering, Stanford Doerr School of Sustainability, Stanford University
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Noah McQueen, Co-Founder and Head of Innovation, Heirloom Carbon
9:40 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. TBC
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Q&A
10:05 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Enabling CCS Demos and Carbon Capture Large Pilot Scale Testing
Moderator: Ron Munson

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Keynote Presentation - Current Status and Future Directions of Point Source Carbon Capture
Niall Mac Dowell, Imperial College London + Barclays Bank
11:00 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Deployment Pathway Plenary Panel
Dan Hancu, FECM
Jeff Walker, OCED CCS Demos
Gokul Vishwanathan, OCED Carbon Capture Large Pilots
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Enabling CCS Demos and Carbon Capture Large Pilot Scale Testing
Moderator: Nicole Shamitko-Klingensmith

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Large Pilot Testing of Linde-BASF Advanced Post-Combustion Carbon Dioxide Capture Technology at a Coal-Fired Power Plant (FE0031581)
Stephanie Brownstein and Kevin O'Brien, Net Zero Center of Excellence / University of Illinois
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Large Pilot Testing of the MTR Membrane Post-Combustion Capture Process (FE0031587)
Brice Freeman, MTR
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Testing and Evaluation of Transformational Non-Aqueous Solvent (NAS)-Based CO2 Capture Technology Engineering Scale at Technology Centre Mongstad (FE0031590)
Marty Lail, RTI International
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Polk Power Station Natural Gas Combined Cycle Carbon Capture Front-End Engineering Study (FE0032224)
Nathan Dilport and Nathan Kirkconnell, Tampa Electric Company
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. CO2 Capture FEED at Louisville Gas & Electric Cane Run Natural Gas Combined Cycle Power Plant (FE0032223)
Adam Berger, Electric Power Research Institute
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Enabling CCS Demos and Carbon Capture Large Pilot Scale Testing
Moderator: Dylan Leary

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Front-End Engineering Design for a CO2 Capture System at Calpine’s Delta Energy Center (FE0032149)
Andrew Awtry, ION Clean Energy
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Mitchell Cement Plant Carbon Capture Feed (FE0032222)
Greg Ronczka and Sathish Krishnamoorthy, Heidelberg Materials US, Inc.

 

Panel Discussion - Factors Influencing Financial Investment Decision for Large Pilots and Demonstrations
Moderator: Lynn Brickett

4:50 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Panel
Melissa Klembara, OCED
Nicole Saunders, Environmental Defense Fund
Bill Elliott, Bechtel

 

CDR Program Updates
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. CDR Program Highlights
Rory Jacobson, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Andrew Jones, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. DAC Test Center
Dave Luebke, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Pre-Commercial DAC EPIC Prize Finalists
Moderator: Elias Cain

11:00 a.m. - 11:05 a.m. Moderator: Elias Cain, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
11:05 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Entrepreneurial Fellowships for DAC Innovators
James Stanish, Activate Global, Inc.
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Tito Jankowski, Airminers
11:25 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Soham Dalal, Carbon Removal Accelerator (Gener8tor)
11:35 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Alex Prather, Newlab LLC
11:45 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Gary Ezekian, OxiCool, Inc. (Radicle Development Center)
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Q&A
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Lab/Bench-Scale DAC Research
Moderator: Akhil Sathish

1:25 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Direct Air Capture using Trapped Small Amines in Hierarchical Nanoporous Capsules on Porous Electrospun Fibers (FE0031969)
Miao Yu, University at Buffalo
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. AIRCO2 Contactor: Advanced Integrated Reticular Sorbent-Coated System to CO2 Using an Additively-Manufactured Contactor (FE0032126)
David Moore, GE Vernova Advanced Research Center
1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Energy-Efficient Direct Air Capture System for High Purity CO2 Separation (FE0032128)
Joo-Youp Lee, University of Cincinnati
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Bench-Scale Development of Promoted High-Capacity Structured Sorbents (FE0032254)
James Zhou, Susteon, Inc.
2:25 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Advanced Engineered Structures for High Performance Direct Air Capture System (FE0032261)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Advancing a Low-Temperature, Low-Cost Direct Air Capture System Based on Organic Chemistry (FE0032269)
Anca Timofte, Holocene Climate Corporation
2:55 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Amine Infused ePTFE/SiO2 Laminate Structured Sorbents as an Advanced Direct Air Capture System (FE0032278)
Christopher Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Integrated Bench-Scale DAC Testing
Moderator: Akhil Sathish

3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. An Integrated and Continuous Bench-Scale Passive Direct Air Capture (DAC) Demonstration (FE0032241)
Mustapha Soukri, RTI International
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Integrated Bench-Scale DAC Testing
Moderator: Akhil Sathish

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Integrated Bench-Scale Testing of a Structured Sorbent for Direct Air Capture (FE0032243)
Andrew Tong and Arnold Toppo, Susteon, Inc.
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Amine Aerogel Polymers for Direct Air of CO2 (FE0032251)
Jonathan Bachman, SRI International
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Negative-Emissions Enabled Direct Air Capture with Coupled Electro-Production of Hydrogen at 5 kg-per-hour Scale (FE0032255)
Xin Gao, University of Kentucky
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. 3D Printed Engineered Structures for High Performance Direct Air Capture System (FE0032260)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc.

 

Conversion Overview
Moderator: Joe Stoffa

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Panel Discussion: Commercialization of Carbon Conversion Technologies
Moderator: Joe Stoffa, NETL
Panel Member 1: Gaurav Sant, Carbon Built
Panel Member 2: Corrie Poland, Air Company
Panel Member 3: Kevin Norfleet, Celanese
11:30 a.m. -11:45 a.m. UPGrants: Opportunities for Products Made from CO2
Emily Connor, U.S. Department of Energy
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. NETL Research and Innovation Center Overview
Doug Kauffman, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Reactive Capture
Moderator: Gregory Imler

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Capture and Conversion of CO2 into Materials: Pathways for Producing CO2-Negative Building Composites (FWP-78606)
David Heldebrant, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Integrating CO2-Selective Polymer Layers and Electrocatalytic Conversion (FWP-1022482)
Douglas Kauffman, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Porous Catalytic Polymers for Simultaneous CO2 Capture and Conversion to Value-added Chemicals (FWP-FEAA421-FY22)
Michelle Kidder, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. A Pressure-Swing Process for Reactive CO2 Capture and Conversion to Methanol through Precise Control of Co-Located Active Sites in Dual Functional Materials (FWP-FY21-RCC-LAB-CALL)
Anh To and Dan Ruddy, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Direct Air Reactive Capture and Conversion for Utility-Scale Energy Storage (FWP-FEW0277)
Simon Pang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Conversion
Moderator: Gregory Imler

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Integrated Capture and Conversion of CO2 into Materials: Expanding IC3M for C1 and C2 Production (FWP-80562)
Jothi Kothandaraman, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Rapid Electrochemical Mineralization to Form Dolomite (REMineD) (TCF-NREL-22-FWP-REMINED)
Kerry Rippy, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Electrochemical-Enabled Carbon Dioxide Mineralization (E-CO2m) of Natural Brines and Wastes to Enable Carbon-Negative Value-Added Products (FE0032258)
Jason Trembly, Ohio University
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Recyclable Polyesters Made from CO2 (SC0022839)
Ian A Tonks, LoopCO2/University of Minnesota

 

Regional Initiatives (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Regional Initiative to Accelerate CCUS Deployment in Midwestern and Northeastern USA (MRCI) (FE0031836)
Neeraj Gupta, Battelle Memorial Institute
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Regional Initiative to Accelerate Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage Deployment: The Central Appalachian Partnership for Carbon Storage Deployment (FE0032394)
Michele Cooney, Pennsylvania Geological Survey
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Characterization of Subsurface Opportunities to Accelerate Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in Indiana (FE0032365)
Ashley Douds, Indiana Geological and Water Survey at Indiana University and Gabriel Piser, Center for Rural Engagement at Indiana University
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. A Play-Based Exploration of CO2 Storage in the Illinois Basin (FE0032366)
Nathan Webb, Illinois State Geological Survey/University of Illinois
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Advancing Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) in the Michigan Basin (FE0032368)
Autumn Haagsma, Michigan Geological Survey
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Mitchell Carbonsafe (FE0032268)
Nate Grisby, Illinois State Geological Survey
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Carbon Storage Complex Feasibility for Commercial Development In Southeastern Michigan (FE0032312)
Joel Sminchak and Beth Vanden Berg, Battelle Memorial Institute
2:15 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Carbon Storage Complex Feasibility for Commercial Development in Paradise Kentucky (FE0032449)
Tim Vance, Battelle Memorial Institute
2:35 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Overview of the Virginia CarbonSAFE (Va C-ST) Phase II Project(FE0032445)
Ben Roth, Advanced Resources International, Inc

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

2:55 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Project Crossroads: Appraising Storage Facilities to Decarbonize N Indiana, NE Illinois and SW Michigan (FE0032439)
Chris Walker, BP Carbon Solutions LLC
3:15 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Tri-State CO2 Storage Hub; Tri-State Project (FE0032441)
Southern States Energy Board
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Illinois Storage Corridor (FE0031892)
University of Illinois
4:25 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Illinois Basin West CarbonSAFE (FE0032340)
Kendall Taft, Illinois State Geological Survey

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

4:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Paving the Way for Stakeholder Use of Carbon Storage & Transport Digital Resources
Abigail Martin, NETL Support Contractor
5:05 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Carbon Matchmaker: Connecting CCUS Activities and Stakeholders
Jen Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Subsurface Stress
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Engineering Integrated Sensing, Power, Telemetry and Data Processing Systems for Complex Subsurface Environments (FWP-80754)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Flow quantification through potential CO2 storage formations; multiscale analyses with CT scanning (FWP-1022403)
Shelby Isom, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Bridging the Gap: Coupled Poromechanical and Earthquake Simulation to Model Induced Seismicity (FWP-FEW0287)
Matteo Cusini, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Applying Deep Learning Time-Frequency Denoising Tools to DAS Recordings
Joel Edwards, Zanskar Geothermal & Minerals, Inc.
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Plume Detection and Storage Efficiency
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Casing Annulus Monitoring of CO2 Injection Using Wireless Autonomous Distributed Sensor Networks (FE0031856)
Mohsen Ahmadian, University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Seismic Elastic Double-Beam Characterization of Faults and Fractures for CO2 Storage Site Selection (FE0032063)
University of Houston
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Managing a Gigatonne CCS Future: A Framework for Basin-scale Storage Optimization Based on Geomechanical Studies (FWP-FP000015629)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Secure Storage
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Task 2:CCSMR Task 2: SOV/DAS for Continuous Seismic Monitoring for a CO2 Injection (FWP-ESD14095)
Julia Correa, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Task 4: Hybrid Seismic Sensing for High-Repeatability Imaging of CO2 Storage in the Illinois Basin (FWP-ESD14095)
Stanislav Glubokovskikh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Secure Storage
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Task 5: Monitoring Subsurface CO2 with Seismic Ambient Noise and Scattered Earthquake Waves (FWP-ESD14095)
Nori Nakata, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Task 8: Future of Geophysics for CCUS (FWP-ESD14095 Revision 9)
David Alumbaugh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Subtask 1.6 (FE024233)
University of North Dakota Energy and Environmental Research Center

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT)
Cat Schooley, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. EDX++ Multi Cloud, Unlocking Next Generation R&D Data Management for CTS Stakeholders
Chad Rowan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. GISA- Protecting Stakeholder Spatial Data through an Advanced Anonymization Method (FWP-1025007)
Patrick Wingo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Increasing Carbon Transport & Storage Product Awareness and Understanding Through Stakeholder Engagement
Kelly Rose, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Rules of the Road to Guide our Digital Future - Guidance for Carbon Transport & Storage Limited and Unlimited Rights Data, AI, EO, Data EO
Jessica Sinclair, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Increasing Access and Accelerating Innovation with EDX disCO2ver
Kevin Kuhn, National Energy Technology Laboratory
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Virtualizing CTS Tools via EDX Containerization Services
Jack Sarle, NETL Support Contractor
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Git and Software Tools for CTS
Dakota Zaengle, NETL Support Contractor
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Filling in Subsurface Storage Open Data Gaps - Updates to CCS Data Availability on EDX and EDX Spatial (FWP-1022465)
Paige Morkner, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Dynamic CCS-EJ-SJ Database and Web Application - What's New
Maneesh Sharma, NETL Support Contractor and Jen Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Where are the Data? Automating a Workflow for Carbon Storage Data Gap Analyses
Gabe Creason, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. CO2-Locate (v2): A Living National Well Database
Lucy Romeo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Data Driven Approaches to Understand Well Integrity (FWP-1022403)
Greg Lackey, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Basin-Scale Structural Features Database: Spatial Datasets to Support Carbon Storage Resource Assessments
Devin Justman, National Energy Technology Laboratory

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - The Westin Pittsburgh Hotel Lobby

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

International Carbon Management Progress Panel
Moderator: Philip Bainbridge, Chairman, Global CCS Institute

8:00 a.m. - 8:05 a.m. Introduction
Philip Bainbridge, Chairman, Global CCS Institute
8:05 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Bilha Ndirangu, Chief Executive Officer, Great Carbon Valley
8:15 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. Gregory Ronczka, Vice President Environment & Sustainability, Heidelberg Materials
8:25 a.m. - 8:35 a.m. Benn Wheeler, Director of Business Development, Low Emission Technology Australia
8:35 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. TBC
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Q&A

 

Community Engagement and Workforce Development Panel
Moderator: April Augustine, Director, I.D.E.A.L. Workforce Programs, Idaho National Laboratory

9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Introduction
April Augustine, Director, I.D.E.A.L. Workforce Programs, Idaho National Laboratory
9:05 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Susan Hovorka, Senior Research Scientist at the Bureau of Economic Geology, Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. Bryan Kent Wallace, Dean of Graduate Studies, Fisk University
9:25 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. Vernon Travis, Board President, Louisiana School Boards Association
9:35 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Peter Romine, Ph.D., Head of Electrical Engineering, Navajo Technical University
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Q&A
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

FEEDs Panel Discussion

10:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. FEEDs Panel Discussion
Tim Fout, FECM
Bob Slettehaugh, Keiwit
Brian Faga, Sargent & Lundy

 

Electric Generation FEED Studies
Moderator: Krista Hill

11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Project Diamond Vault Carbon Capture Front End Engineering Design Study (FE0032165)
Mark Bordelon, Cleco Power
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Retrofittable Advanced Combined Cycle Integration for Flexible Decarbonized Generation (FE0032131)
GE Company
11:50 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Pastoria Energy Facility NGCC Carbon Capture System FEED Study (TBD)
Calpine California CCUS Holdings, LLC
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Power FEED Study Reviews/Comparison to Baseline
Gregory Hackett, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Industrial Capture FEED Studies
Moderator: Mariah Young

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Combined Carbon Capture Solution on Air Liquide South Texas Steam Methane Reformer (SMR) (FE0032181)
Sara Odom, Electricore Inc. and Abigail Bonifacio, Air Liquide
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Carbon Capture on Air Liquide's Gulf Coast Steam Methane Reformer at La Porte, TX (FE0032192)
Abhijit Sarkar, Dastur International
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. The 8RH2 Process for Producing Clean Hydrogen (FE0032127)
Nicole Patterson, 8 Rivers
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Industrial Carbon Capture from an Existing Hot Briquetted Iron Manufacturing Facility using the Cryocap FG Technology (FE0032221)
Sebastiano Giardinella and Hafiz Salih, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Carbon Capture Plant Front-End Engineering Design (FEED) Study for Cement Manufacturing (FE0032220)
Vijay Gupta, RTI International
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Industrial Carbon Capture from a Cement Facility Using the Cryocap FG Process (FE0032136)
Hafiz Salih, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
3:25 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. Cement Plant TEA/LCA NETL
Sally Homsy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Industrial Decarbonization Panel
Moderator: Mani Gavvalapalli

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Krista Hill, NETL
Mike Oconnor, OCED
Celina Harris, IEDO

 

Geographic Focus/Tools
Moderator: Andrew Hlasko

5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. DOE Regional Focus on Decarbonization
Melissa Stark - U.S. Department of Energy - FECM
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. CONNECT Toolkit: Carbon Management Projects Database and Explorer
Chad Rowan and Maneesh Sharma, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

NETL Research & Innovation Center
Moderator: Dave Luebke

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. CDR Systems Analysis
Sally Homsy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Accelerated Aging Experiments on a Polymer-Supported Molecular Amine DAC Sorbent
Jan Steckel, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Machine Learned Force Field Modeling of Metal Organic Frameworks for CO2 Direct Air Capture
Jack Findley, NETL Support Contractor
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Innovations in Direct Air Capture: Unveiling a Simple and Robust Synthesized Fibrous Amine-functionalized Matrix (FAM) Sorbent for Commercial Scale-up
Qiuming Wang, NETL Support Contractor
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Development of a CFD-based Methodology for Sorbent Characterization for Direct Air Capture of CO2
Subhodeep Banerjee, NETL Support Contractor
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Integrated Bench-Scale DAC Testing
Moderator: Zachary Roberts

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Demonstration of Regeneration Process and System Integration with a Greenhouse Enrichment for Direct Air Capture of CO2 with Building Air Handling Equipment (FWP-FEAA433)
Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. A New Direct Air Capture System Operating on Low Grade Heat Generated from Geothermal Plants (SC0022687)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc.
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. CO2 Direct Air Capture by Ion-Exchange Sorbent and Low-Grade Heat: Advanced Sorbent, Energy, and Performance (SC0022940)
Robin Pham and Josh Charles, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Dual Function Materials for Direct Air Capture of CO2 (SC0020795)
Jonathan Peters, Susteon, Inc.
2:45 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. A Combined Atmospheric Water Extraction and CO2 Direct Air Capture System (FE0031970)
Neel Rangnekar and Alex Spiteri, IWVC, LLC
3:10 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. DAC RECO2UP - Direct Air Capture Recovery of Energy for CCUS Partnership (FE0031961)
Joshua Miles, AirCapture, LLC
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Pre-Commercial DAC Technology Prize Semifinalists
Moderator: Elias Cain

4:00 p.m. - 4:05 p.m. Moderator: Elias Cain, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
4:05 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Carbonate Electrolyzer for Low-Cost DAC
Matthew Kastelic and Judith Lattimer, Giner Labs
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Direct Air Capture of CO2 Integrated with Resource Recovery: Creating Value from Legacy Emissions Efficiently
Hassnain Asgar and Sravanth Gadikota, Carbon To Stone
4:25 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. Tobias Rüesch, Holocene
4:35 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. John Slack, Rhoic
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Andrew Case, Capture6
4:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #6
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #7
5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Q&A

 

Consortia Overview & Mineralization
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. CO2 Consortium Overview
Ian Rowe, U.S. Department of Energy
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Achieving Unprecedented Carbon Dioxide Utilization in CO2Concrete: System Design, Product Development and Process Demonstration (FE0031915)
Gaurav N. Sant, UCLA Institute for Carbon Management
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Technical LCA Overview for 45Q Applications Greg Cooney, Department of Energy
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Low-Cost, High Yield and Scalable Carbon Dioxide Mineralization to Invent Novel Carbon-Negative Concrete (FE0032396)
Rouzbeh Savary, C-Crete Technologies
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Biological Uptake
Moderator: Naomi O'Neil

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Spirulina Production on Flue Gas (FE0032187)
Rodney Corpuz, Global Algae Innovations
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Cultivation-Ready Improved Algae Strains (CRIAS) for Increased Carbon Utilization Efficiency (FE0032189)
Juergen Polle, MicroBio Engineering Inc.
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Formic Acid as an Energy and Carbon Source for Algae Growth (FE0032186)
Hongzhou Yang and Rich Masel, Dioxide Materials
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. ALBUS: Algae-Based Bioproducts Utilizing Sorbent-Captured CO2 (FE0032190)
Robert Thomas Currin, Southwest Technologies, LLC
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Algal Biorefinery Conversion of Utility CO2 to High-Value Products (FE0032229)
Kenneth F. Reardon, Colorado State University
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Biological Uptake
Moderator: Kanchan Mondal

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Photosynthesis-Driven Microalgal System to Mitigate Carbon Dioxide Emission from Power Plant Flue Gases (FE0032188)
Feng Chen and Russell Hill, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Efficient Carbon Dioxide Use for Robust Marine Microalgae Biomass Yields (MASS) (EE0010292)
Matthew Posewitz, Colorado School of Mines
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Algal Turf Scrubbers: Improving Carbon Utilization and Productivity (ATS:CUP) (EE0010293)
Jason Quinn, Colorado State University
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Enhancing Carbon Utilization by Algal Systems via Integrated Biogas Purification, Nitrogen Reuse, and Innovative Carbon Dioxide Delivery (EE0010291)
Zhen He, Washington University in St. Louis

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. North Dakota Carbonsafe Phase III: Site Characterization and Permitting (FE0031889)
University of North Dakota
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Wyoming Carbonsafe: Accelerating CCUS Commercialization and Deployment at Dry Fork Power Station and the Wyoming Integrated Test Center (FE0031891)
J. Fred McLaughlin and Scott Quillinan, University of Wyoming
11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Coal Creek Carbon Capture: Site Characterization and Permitting (FE0032331)
Amanda Livers-Douglas, Energy & Environmental Research Center at the University of North Dakota
11:40 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CarbonSAFE Eos: Developing Commercial Sequestration for Southern Colorado (FE0032342)
Colorado School of Mines
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CarbonSAFE Phase III: Sweetwater Carbon Storage Hub, Southwest Wyoming (FE0032343)
Zunsheng Jiao and Fred McClaughlin, University of Wyoming
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Roughrider Carbon Storage Hub (FE0032282)
University of North Dakota
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): The Williams Echo Springs CarbonSAFE Storage Complex Feasibility Study (FE0032448)
University of Wyoming

 

Associated Storage (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

2:10 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Williston Basin Associated CO2 Storage Field Laboratory (FE0031694)
University of North Dakota Energy and Environmental Research Center
2:35 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Project Status Update: Developing CO2-EOR and Associated Storage within the Residual Oil Zone Fairways of the Powder River Basin, Wyoming (FE0031738)
Nick Jones, University of Wyoming

 

RIC R&D
Moderator: TBD

3:00 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Monitoring Aseismic Deformation and Fault Reactivation with Distributed Strain Sensing Measurements in Overburden (FWP-)
Ge Jin, Colorado School of Mines
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Regional Initiatives (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Plains CO2 Reduction Partnership Initiative to Accelerate Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage Deployment (FE0031838)
Kevin Connors, University of North Dakota Energy & Environmental Research Center
4:25 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Wyoming Trails Carbon Hub: A Carbon Blueprint for Wyoming (FE0032360)
Erin Middleton and Jessi Eidbo, Carbon Solutions, LLC
4:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Prairie Horizon Carbon Management Hub (FE0032371)
University of North Dakota
5:05 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Wyoming Class Six (VI) Site Characterization Database (FE0032372)
Lily Jackson, University of Wyoming

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

5:25 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Spatial Dataset of Prospective Caprocks and Seals for U.S. Sedimentary Basins (FWP-1025007)
Scott Pantaleone and Abigail Martin, NETL Support Contractors

SMART Tools - Computational and Visualization Advances
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. SMART Initiative EY23 Overview
Hema Siriwardane, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. ML-based Dimension Reduction Strategies
Seyyed Hosseini and Hongsheng Wang, University of Texas Bureau of Economic Geology
10:55 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Physics-Informed Machine Learning
Alexandre Tartakovsky, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Transfer Learning for Multi-Physics Problems
Hongkyu Yoon, Sandia National Laboratory
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Model Explorer for Virtual Learning
Maruti Mudunuru and Ashton Kirol, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. ML-Based Induced Seismicity Forecasting with ORION
Kayla Kroll and Chris Sherman - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. SMART Visualization and Decision Support Platform (FWP-1025011)
Maruti Mudunuru, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Chris Sherman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and Patrick Wingo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

SMART Tools - Application to IBDP Data
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Comparison of ML-Based Proxy Modeling Strategies
Jared Schuetter, Battelle Memorial Institute
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. ML-Based Data Assimilation and History Matching
Masahiro Nagao, Texas A&M University and Akhil Data-Gupta, Texas A&M University
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. ML-Based Optimization for CO2 Injection
Bailian Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. ML-Based Rock Properties and Seismic Volume Enhancement
Manika Prasad, Colorado School of Mines
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. ML-Based Fracture and Fault Identification
Youzuo Lin, University of North Carolina
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. ML-Based Rock Physics Modeling and Reservoir Imaging (FWP-FP00014427)
David Alumbaugh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

SMART Tools - Applications
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Enhanced Carbon Storage Forecasting via Cross-Geology Transfer Learning
Siddharth Misra, Texas A&M University
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Wafer-Scale Engine Applications for CCS
Chung Shih- National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. ML-Based Fault Fractures in Geomodel
Shane Butler, North Dakota University Energy and Environmental Research Center
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Overview of the NRAP/SMART Technoeconomic and Liability Evaluation for Storage (TALES) Model
David Morgan and Chung-Yan Shih, National Energy Technology Laboratory
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. USM - Unified Simulation Module in SMART
Jeff Burghardt and Wenjing Wang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Regional Initiatives (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Southeast Regional Carbon Utilization and Storage Partnership (SECARB-USA) (FE0031830)
Ben Wenette, Southern States Energy Board
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Alabama Carbon Storage: Data Sharing and Engagement (FE0032373)
Marcella McIntyre-Redden, Geological Survey of Alabama
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Texas Louisiana Carbon Management Community (TXLACMC) (FE0032361)

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Timberlands Sequestration - A Biomass Carbon Dioxide Capture Project for Pulp & Paper (FE0032330)
Andrew Chartrand, Timberlands Sequestration, LLC
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): River Parish Sequestration - A Critical Carbon Storage Hub for the Louisiana Chemical Corridor (FE0032443)
Jalal Jalali, River Parish Seuestration, LLC
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Establishing an Early CO2 Storage Complex in Kemper County, Mississippi: Project EC02S (Phase III) (FE0031888)
Southern States Energy Board

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL):Red Hills CO2 Storage Hub (RHCSH)(FE0032446)
Rebecca McGrew amnd Jonathan Leach, Trifecta Renewable Solutions
2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Atlantic Coast CO2 Emissions Storage Sink (Project ACCESS) (FE0032447)
Southern States Energy Board
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Optimizing Alabama's CO2 Storage in Shelby County, Alabama (Project OASIS) (FE0032267)
George Koperna, Advanced Resources International and Ben Wernette, Southern States Energy Board

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Carbon Storage Planning Inquiry Tool (CS PlanIT): Providing Data and Insights for Accelerating Carbon Transport & Storage Deployment
Devin Justman, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:10 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. DOE's Carbon Management RD&D Investments: Spatio-Temporal Data Hub and Interactive Platform
Chad Rowan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

NETL Research & Innovation Center
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Baseline Electromagnetic Survey Results at the Kemper County CarbonSAFE Site (FWP-1022403)
Colton Kohnke, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Secure Storage
Moderator: TBD

4:20 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. High-Resolution Reservoir Seal Integrity Monitoring using Optimized Borehole Sources and Distributed Acoustic Sensing (FE0032058)
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin, Rice University
4:45 p.m. - 5:10 p.m. Acoustic Emissions Sensing for Tracing Carbon Dioxide Movement in Caprock of a Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage System (CCUS) (FE0032062)
Battelle Memorial Institute
5:10 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. Changes in Seal Integrity Induced by CO2 Injection and Leakage in a Hydromechanically Reactivated Fault Affecting a Caprock Analog: Combining Distributed Fiber Optic Chemical Sensors and Seismic Measurements in Boreholes (FWP-FP00013650)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

5:45 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Reception/Poster Session/Interactive Demo Session

Scaled Validation of Advanced TPMS Structured Packing at the National Carbon Capture Center (FEW0297)
Nathan Ellebracht, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
CO2-phillic Block Copolymers with Intrinsic Microporosity for Post-combustion CO2 Capture (SC0020730)
Ravi Prasad, Helios-NRG, LLC and Haiqing Lin, University of Buffalo
Bench-scale Development of Transformational Switchable-hydrophilicity Solvent-enabled Absorption Process for Energy-efficient CO2 Capture and Fixation (SC0022734)
Xiansen Li, Thermisoln, LLC
Clean Energy Transition Partnership (CETP) - Call Module 4: Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS)
Andrew Hlasko and Aaron Fuller, U.S. Department of Energy
Clean Energy Transition Partnership (CETP) - Call Module 5: Hydrogen and Renewable Fuels
Andrew Hlasko and Aaron Fuller, U.S. Department of Energy
Clean Energy Transition Partnership (CETP) - Join the CETPartnership community and find project partners!
Andrew Hlasko and Aaron Fuller, U.S. Department of Energy
Transformational Molecular Layer Deposition Tailor-Made Size-Sieving Sorbents for Post-Combustion CO2 Capture (FE0031730)
Miao Yu, University of Buffalo
Generation 2 Non-Aqueous Solvents (GEN2NAS) for CO2 Capture from Natural Gas Combined Cycle Plants (FE0032218)
Moumita Bhattacharya, RTI International
Enhancement of Carbon Capture Reactor Performance (FE0032217)
Jesse Thompson, University of Kentucky
Dual-Loop Solution-Based Carbon Capture System for Net Negative Carbon Dioxide Emissions with Lower Costs (FE0032134)
Heather Nikolic, University of Kentucky Institute for Decarbonization and Energy Advancement
High Performance Solvent for Natural Gas Combined Cycle (NGCC) Flue Gas CO2 Capture (FE0032216)
Aravind Villava Rayer Rabindran, Susteon Inc.
Techno-Economic Assessment of EEMPA for CO2 Capture from Natural Gas Combined Cycle Power Plant (FWP-70814)
Yuan Jiang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Critical Component /Technology Gap in 21st Century (FE0031930)
Richard J Ciora Jr, Media and Process Technology Inc.
Transformational Sorbent-Based Process for a Substantial Reduction in the cost of CO2 Capture (FE0031722)
Ravi Jain, InnoSepra, LLC
Nano-Confined Ionic Liquid Membrane for Greater than or Equal to 97 Percent Carbon Dioxide Capture from Natural Gas Combined Cycle Flue Gas (FE0032215)
Shiguang Li, GTI Energy
Process Development and Techno-Economic Analysis for Combined and Separated CO2 Capture-Electrochemical Utilization
Ali A. Rownaghi and Fateme Rezaei, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Bench Scale Test of a Polyethyleneimine Monolith Carbon Capture Process for Natural Gas Combined Cycle Point Sources (FE0032138)
Chris Bertole, CORMETECH, Inc.
Plastic Additive, Sorbent-Coated, Thermally Integrated Contactor CO2 Capture (PLASTIC4CO2)
Albert Stella, GE Vernova Advanced Research
Enhanced Biochar for Carbon Sequestration and Growing Crops under SEA and Open Field (SC0022445)
Nehru Chevanan, Altex Technologies Corporation
CFD Modeling of High-Flux, Plate-and-Frame Membrane Modules for Industrial Carbon Capture
Cheick Dosso, Hector Pedrozo, and Grigorios Panagakos, Carnegie Mellon University
Optimization of Membrane-based Carbon Capture using Dimensional Analysis, CFD and Process System Engineering
Hector Pedrozo, Cheick Dosso, and Grigorios Panagakos, Carnegie Mellon University
Life Cycle Analysis of Enhanced Rock Weathering
Jorge Izar-Tenorio, NETL Support Contractor
Enhanced Weathering Techno Economic Screening Analysis (23CFE000075)
Sarah Leptinsky, NETL Support Contractor
Updates to NETL's Sorbent DAC Case Study
Kshitij Patel, NETL Support Contractor
A Temperature-Pressure-Swing Process for Reactive Carbon Capture and Conversion to Methanol - Techno-Economic Analysis and Life Cycle Assessment (FWPFY21-RCC-LAB-CALL)
Jonathan Martin, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
A Successful DAC Scale-Up Story: From mg to ton (DE-FOA-0002735)
Omid Ghaffari Nik, CarbonCapture Inc
Techno-Economic Assessment of Direct Air Capture with Microwave-Assisted Regeneration
Hari C. Mantripragada, NETL Support Contractor
Modeling and Analysis of Climate Variation Effects on Fixed Bed Direct Air Capture Systems
Ryan Hughes, NETL Support Contractor
The NETL DAC Center: Design and Capabilities
James Hoffman, National Energy Technology Laboratory
A Model of Large Scale Electrochemical Direct Ocean Capture Under Variable Power
James Niffenegger, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Compact and High Throughput Modular Unit for Carbon Capture
Wei Liu, Molecule Works, Inc
Direct Air Capture of Carbon Dioxide and Production of Oxygenated Hydrocarbons in One Unit Operation System (SC0023939)
Wei Liu, Molecule Works, Inc
Challenges in DAC Sorbent Performance Measurement
Christopher McNary, NETL Support Contractor
Reactive Carbon Capture to Methanol using CZA Duel Function Materials: from Materials Design to System-level Analysis (FWP-FY21-RCC-LAB-CALL)
Chae Woon Jeong-Potter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Investigating Green Solvents in Polyimide Synthesis for use in Gas Separation Membranes
Ali A. Rownaghi, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Jennifer Weidman and Victor A. Kusuma, NETL Support Contractor
Accelerated Aging of a Polymer-Supported Molecular Amine DAC Sorbent: Experiments and Theory
Jan Steckel, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Machine Learned Force Field Modeling of Metal Organic Frameworks for CO2 Direct Air Capture
John Findley, NETL Support Contractor
Understanding Structure-Lifetime and Structure-Performance Relationships in Aminopolymers for Direct Air Capture of CO2 (SCW1726)
Anthony Varni, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
WellBASE - An Interactive Platform for Wellbore Material Assessment (FWP-1022465)
Daniel Addokwei Tetteh, NETL Support Contractor
Multi-Scale 3D Imaging for ML Property Upscaling: Mt. Simon Sandstone Case Study
Magdalena Gill, NETL Support Contractor
Carbon Storage Core Characterization Efforts at NETL (CTS Multiyear Research Plan - Goal 6)
Shelby Isom, NETL Support Contractor
CO2 Storage Efficiency in San Juan Basin (FWP-1022403)
Foad Haeri, NETL Support Contractor
Developing the Onshore Pipeline Database to Support Advanced Infrastructure Integrity Modeling (FWP-1611464)
Caleb Malay, NETL Support Contractor
Community Sentiment Analysis with Focus on CCS (FWP-1025007)
Casey White, NETL Support Contractor
CCS Site Evaluation in the San Juan Basin using the Analysis of Volatiles from Legacy and Fresh Cuttings - Implications for CO2 Injection and Storage (FE0032064)
Christopher Smith, Advanced Hydrocarbon Stratigraphy
Model Explorer: A Visualization and Analytics Interface for Geological Modeling and Class VI Permitting
Ashton Kirol and Ivani Patel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Well-Log Derived Geomechanical Analysis of Microseismicity in the Mt.Simon Saline Aquifers (Illinois Basin Decatur Project) (FWP-1022403)
Evgeniy Myshakin, NETL Support Contractor
Virtual Learning Environment for Geologic Carbon Storage Applications
Maruti K. Mudunuru and Eusebius J. Kutsienyo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Unified Simulation Module: A Data Handling Framework for Field and ML-based Data in Carbon Storage Applications
Wenjing Wang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Real-Time Forecasting and Operational Control (RTFO): A Mixed Browser and Augmented Reality Interface
Alexander Hanna and Ivani Patel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carbon Storage Technical Viability Approach Matrix and Methods (FE-1025007)
Neyda Maymi, NETL Support Contractor
Seismic Contrast Agent Monitoring in Geologic Carbon Storage Reservoirs (FWP-70066)
Quin Miller, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Unraveling Mineralization Endpoints during Carbon Storage in Basalt Reservoirs (FWP-73235)
Nabajit Lahiri, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Regional Monitoring Considerations for Class VI Permitting (FWP-73235)
Stephanie DiRaddo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Engineering Integrated Sensing, Power, Telemetry, and Data Processing Systems for Complex Subsurface Environments
Xi Tan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
An Adaptive MRV Framework for Mineralization-Based CDR Technologies (BIL-TCF-MRV-PNNL-23)
Matt Vilante, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Basalt Mineralization Support (FWP-82391)
Todd Schaef, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Geologic Characterization of Potential CO2 Storage Volumes: Mt.Simon Sandstone of Indiana
Ray Boswell, National Energy Technology Laboratory and Ashley Douds, Indiana Geological and Water Survey
A Deep Learning-Enhanced Multi-Objective Optimization Framework for Geological CO2 Storage under Geomechanics (DOE SMART Initiative)
Fangning Zheng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Investigating the Influence of Injectant Properties on Plume Dynamics in Geologic Carbon Sequestration (FWP-73235)
Seunghwan Baek, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
A Year 1 Update on LBNL's ACT4 SPARSE Project
David Alumbaugh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Machine Learning Applications in Analyzing the Role of Shale Barriers and Baffles for CO2 Storage (Subcontract No. P010220883 Task 27)
Timothy R. Carr, Ebrahim Fathi, and Ikponmwosa Iyegbekedo, West Virginia University
Texas Louisiana Carbon Management Community (FE0032361)
Susan Hovorka and Daniel Chen, University of Texas at Austin
Efficient Dimension Reduction of Complex 3D CO2 Saturation Using Deep Learning Models (89243318CFE000003)
Hongsheng Wang, Bureau of Economic Geology, The University of Texas at Austin
SMART Task 6: Evaluation of the Costs of Geologic CO2 Storage for the Illinois Basin Decatur Project Site using the NRAP/SMART Technoeconomic and Liability Evaluation for Storage (TALES) Model
Derek Vikara, NETL Support Contractor
Fracture Network Prediction Using Physics-based Machine Learning Algorithms (89243318CFE000003)
William Harbert, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education
Coupled Carbon Mineralization and Critical Mineral Recovery in Mafic-Ultramafic Resources (0002707-1502)
Allie Nagurney, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stochastic Modeling Workflow to Generate Representative Geologic Variability in Training Dataset for SMART Initiative
Priya Ravi Ganesh, Battelle
Comparison of MeshGraphNet Techniques for Prediction of Subsurface Behavior During Post-Injection in Carbon Sequestration Model
Paul Holcomb, NETL Support Contractor
Accelerating Carbon Storage Simulation Using Wafer Scale (WSE): A Demonstration Over the Illinois Basin - Decatur Project (IBDP)
Hyoungkeun Kim, NETL Support Contractor
Site Characterization of the San Juan Basin CarbonSAFE Project Site using 3D Seismic Imaging and Machine-Learning Fault (FE0031890, FE0032064)
Lianjie Huang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
A Workflow for Characterizing Legacy Wells as Potential Leakage Pathways for Integration to NRAP-Open-IAM (FWP-1025009)
Jarrett Wise, NETL Support Contractor
Lessons Learned from Midwest Regional Carbon Initiative Infrastructure Assessments (FE0031836)
Jared Hawkins, Battelle Memorial Institute
Seismic Attribute Analysis for Imaging Caprock Continuity in the San Juan Basin CarbonSAFE Project (FE0031890)
Adewale Amosu, New Mexico Tech
Multi-2D Reprocessing of Seismic Data for Structural Interpretation in the San Jaun Basin (FE0032369)
Adewale Amosu, New Mexico Tech
ML-Based Fault and Fracture Imaging from Seismic Data for Carbon Capture and Storage Site (DE-AC05-00OR22725)
Chengping Chai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
GEESS as a Mechanism to Facilitate the Commercialization of Geologic Carbon Sequestration (FWP-1022464)
Austin Mathews, NETL Support Contractor
Operational Management Strategies in Induced Seismicity (NRAP)
Kayla Kroll, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
A Risk-Based Adaptive Monitoring Planning Tool Based on Elastic-Wave Sensitivities for Cost-Effective Seismic Monitoring for Geologic Carbon Storage (NRAP FWP-1025009)
Yuan Tian, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
NRAP Task 5: Preliminary Evaluation of the Cost of Responding to Hypothetical Leakage Scenario Using the NRAP/SMART TALES Model and other NRAP Tools (NRAP FWP-1025009)
Derek Vikara, NETL Support Contractor
Enhancing CO2 Storage Efficiency While Minimizing Impacts on Underground Sources of Drinking Water in the San Juan Basin (FE0031890)
William Ampomah, Petroleum Recovery Research Center, New Mexico Tech
Geologic Model of the Sacramento Basin (FWP-1025009)
Briana Schmidt, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
SOSAT: Geohazard Risk Assessment in Carbon Sequestration Operations (FWP-1025009)
Ryan Haagenson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Acid Gas Disposal (FWP-1025009)
Mohamed Mehana, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Case Study of Risk Considerations for Transitioning CO2-EOR Field to Dedicated CO2 Storage (FWP-1025009)
Guoxiang Liu, National Energy Technology Laboratory
CO2 Well Blowout Modeling: Leakage Rates, Cooling Effects and Phase Change (FWP-1025009)
Pramoud Bhuvankar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Evaluating Saline Storage Opportunities in Offshore Alabama (FE0031557)
Gabe Casanova, Advanced Resources International
Subsurface Carbon Mineralization Resources in Hawaiian Basalt (FE0032245)
Donald DePaolo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Oklahoma Geological Survey Coordination of Mid-Continent Carbon Management: Induced Seismicity and Subsurface Fluid System (FE0032374)
Jacob Walter, Oklahoma Geological Survey
Assessing the Value of Seismic AVO Attributes for CO2 Storage Project Using Bayesian Network Model for Decision Support (FWP-1025009)
Jiaan Wang, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education
Geological Characterization of the OASIS Project Area, Southern Appalachians, Alabama (FE00332267)
Jack Pashin, Oklahoma State University
Efficient Isothermal CO2 Capture and Conversion to Propylene via Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Propane over Cr2o3/ZSM-5@CaO Bifunctional Materials
Khaled Baamran, NETL Support Contractor and Ali A. Rownaghi, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Towards Durable and Energy Efficient CO2 Electrolysis to Syngas (LLNL LDRD-22-S1-006)
Aditya Prajapati, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Detection of Nitrosamines from CO2 Capture Emissions
Sophie Bazydola
Ammonia Combustion Chemistry and Emissions
Ethan Antonio
Under Pressure: Determining Porosity and Permeability Changes in the Berea Sandstone from Micro-CT Images
Kylie Brinza
Optimizing Process Conditions for H2 Production from Biomass and Plastic Waste Gasification using Machine Learning and Genetic Algorithm
Max Edelstein
The Feasibility of Biofuel Plasma Gasification Power Production Unit in Alaska
Anne Marie Garner
Investigation of Co-pyrolysis Kinetics Thermodynamics of Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) and Pine Dust (PD) by Thermogravimetric Analysis
Christopher GE
Haliscomenobacter hydrossis: A Model Microorganism for Testing the Impact of Critical Material Recovery Process Waste Streams
Rumeysa Gurler
Time-Lapse Seismic Monitoring of Underground Hydrogen Storage
Helin Henstridge
Investigating Electrodeposition of Iridium on Porous Titanium Substrates for OER Electrodes
Sally Hoang
Core Characterization Utilizing X-ray Computed Tomography
Jennifer Overklift
Insurance Options for the Bulk Power Systems of California and Texas in the Face of Rising Risks
Olivia Sward
System Analysis of Integrated Energy System to Create Carbon-neutral E-Methanol
Thomas Venarde
Subsurface Science for Sustainable Energy: Analyzing Porous Media for Underground Hydrogen Storage
Nathalie Larios Chavez
Perovskite Characterization for High Temperature Gas Sensors using Machine
Sophia Morgan
Measurement and Analysis of Methane Emissions
Samea Derrick
Chemostratigraphic Analysis of the Puxatawney
Hayden Backus
Demo Title Presenter(s) Affiliation(s) Brief Description Related Presentation Related Poster
CONNECT - Carbon Management Projects: Database and Explorer Maneesh Sharma NETL Support Contractor The Carbon Management Projects (CONNECT) Database and Explorer, developed by U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM), aims to provide a one-stop access to authoritative information on a portfolio of federal research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) projects that have been publicly announced to advance carbon management technologies. CONNECT Toolkit: Carbon Management Projects Database and Explorer (Tuesday, Aug 6th, 5:20 p.m., Rooms 304-305) n/a
CO2-Locate: An Interactive Web Tool to Quickly Filter and Visualize Millions of Well Records (FWP-1611464) Alec Dyer NETL Support Contractor The CO2-Locate tool is an interactive web tool built using Esri’s Experience Builder web application, enabling stakeholders to interrogate and visualize 10’s of millions of well records and their attributes from the CO2-Locate database. Users have the capability to quickly and easily filter well information based on age, true vertical depth, and status attributes as well as spatially filter by state and county. This demo will showcase the power of web-based data-visualization and evaluation capabilities via the EDX DisCO2ver Platform to help stakeholders make informed decisions on Class II well reuse for carbon storage injection. CO2-Locate: A Living National Well Database (Monday, Aug 5th, 4:00 p.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Rokbase for CTS Digital Rock Data Discovery (EDX4CCS) Dustin Crandall National Energy Technology Laboratory Presentation of an online database and system that highlights the NETL Core Characterization efforts and combines online digital core resources. n/a Carbon Storage Core Characterization Efforts at NETL
Updated CO2-SCREEN Tool Angela Goodman and Foad Haeri National Energy Technology Laboratory & NETL Support Contractor NETL has released version five of a user-friendly, sophisticated database that can be used to estimate the carbon dioxide (CO2) storage potential of underground geological environments, helping stakeholders make more informed decisions that could improve the efficiency, safety and long-term stability of CO2 storage operations. NETL’s updated CO2-SCREEN tool, which stands for Carbon Dioxide Storage prospective Resource Estimation Excel analysis, now features additional storage efficiency factors. These factors are based on experimental measurements and reservoir simulations conducted on rock cores from storage reservoirs that were targeted for CO2 storage across the United States. The tool also no longer limits storage efficiency factors to open boundary conditions, where reservoir fluids are assumed to be managed. Users can now estimate CO2 storage based on both closed and semi-closed boundaries, which are found in reservoirs that are sealed or partially sealed and in which there is little to no CO2 migration. n/a n/a
The Geospatial and Information Substitution and Anonymization Tool - GISA (FWP-1025007) Patrick Wingo National Energy Technology Laboratory The Geospatial and Information Substitution and Anonymization Tool (GISA) is a multi-modal tool which assists with anonymizing large heterogeneous datasets. Modules within the tool assist with anonymizing location, filenames, and file content. Additionally, a natural language processing approach within one module of the tool assists with recommending and redacting identifying information within reports. GISA - Protecting Stakeholder Spatial Data through an Advanced Anonymization Method (Monday, Aug 5th, 11:10 a.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Locating Relevant Data: Data Previewer and Download Tool (FWP-1025007) Dakota Zaengle NETL Support Contractor This tool is being developed to allow researchers and stakeholders to preview, identify and, download relevant files from large, heterogeneous datasets. n/a n/a
SimCCS for CCTUS Infrastructure Decision Making (FWP-LANL-FE0-207-20-FY21) Martin Ma Los Alamos National Laboratory Provide a demo of key modeling capabilities in SIM CCS for CCTUS infrastructure deployment Sim CCS: Development and Applications (Wednesday, Aug 7th, 2:30 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a
Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT) Catherine Schooley and Paige Morkner NETL Support Contractor & National Energy Technology Laboratory The Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT) is an online web mapping tool designed to help users discover available public-sourced data to facilitate data exploration in support of Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program Class VI Well Site permitting for the geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide. MapIT serves only as a data exploration tool to support characterization of geologic carbon storage sites. Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT) (Monday, Aug 5th, 10:30 a.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Connect your CCUS Activities to others with Carbon Matchmaker Jennifer Bauer National Energy Technology Laboratory Demonstration of the Carbon Matchmaker tool (https://www.energy.gov/fecm/carbon-matchmaker) on how the tool can be used by attendees to identify their CCUS activities and connect with others. Carbon Matchmaker: Connecting CCUS Activities and Stakeholders (Monday, Aug 5th, 5:05 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a
CCS-EJ-SJ Database and Web Tool- What's New (FWP-1025007) John M. Bocan NETL Support Contractor This demonstration will guide a user to access, view and acquire data from the CCS-EJ-SJ project so to enable one to make the best informed decisions via a new, interactive web application. Dynamic CCS-EJ-SJ Database and Web Application - What's New (Monday, Aug 5th, 2:45 p.m., Rooms 306-307) Community Sentiment Analysis with focus on CCS
SMART Induced Seismicity Module (SMART) Kayla Kroll and Chris Sherman Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Induced seismicity forecasting with ORION. TBD - not yet scheduled n/a
Offshore GCS Data Collection and Web Application Demo (FWP-1022465) Julia Mulhern NETL Support Contractor The Offshore Geologic Carbon Storage Data Collection Web Application is an interactive data collection which aggregates and disseminates publicly available data to support offshore geologic carbon storage (GCS) in the United States. This data collection can be leveraged by stakeholders to understand where GCS may be viable offshore, create GCS project analogs, and address challenges to GCS in offshore environments. International Offshore Carbon Transport and Storage Inventory (Thursday, Aug 8th, 5:05 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a
DisCO2ver, a Common Operating Platform for the Next Generation of CO2 Systems (FWP-1025007) Kevin Kuhn NETL Support Contractor This demonstration will focus on how EDX DisCO2ver connects CTS users to CTS digital resources. Increasing Access and Accelerating Innovation with EDX disCO2ver (Monday, Aug 5th, 1:25 p.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
NETL's Smart CO2 Transport-Route Planning Tool (EDX4CCS Task 33)(FWP-1025007) Stephen Leveckis NETL Support Contractor The tool identifies a pipeline route given a start and end point, using machine learning algorithms. NETL's Smart CO2 Transport-Route Planning Tool: Mapping & Evaluating Corridors (Wednesday, Aug 7th, 3:10 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a
VLE: Geologic Carbon Storage Virtual Learning with Application to Illinois Basin Decatur Project Utilizing the Unified Simulation and Data Module (SMART) Maruti K. Mudunuru and Eusebius J. Kutsienyo Pacific Northwest National Laboratory n/a n/a Virtual Learning Environment for Geological Carbon Storage Applications
Model Explorer Demo (SMART) Ashton Kirol Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Model Explorer is an interactive tool to view geologic realizations and CO2 injection model data in 3D. The associated Area of Review is calculated and mapped within the interface for use in UIC class VI permitting. n/a Model Explorer: A Visualization and Analytics Interface for Geological Modeling and Class VI Permitting
Unified Simulation Module – SMART Wenjing Wang Pacific Northwest National Laboratory USM offers a standardized workflow for data handling and surrogate ML model executions, enabling site operators to conduct efficient assessments and analyses throughout the carbon storage lifecycle. n/a Unified Simulation Module: A Data Handling Framework for Field and ML-based Data in Carbon Storage Applications
Carbon Storage Technical Approach Database and Initial Data Availability Results Demo (FWP-1025007) Araceli Lara NETL Support Contractor This demo will present initial findings from the Carbon Storage Technical Viability Approach (CS TVA) 1.0 database, showcasing data availability from the corresponding CS TVA matrix. It will emphasize the matrix components and the data required to meet the criteria for a technically viable carbon storage site. Where are the Data? Automating a Workflow for Carbon Storage Data Gap Analyses (Monday, Aug 5th, 3:05 p.m., Rooms 306-307) Carbon Storage Technical Viability Approach Matrix and Methods
SMART Platform Page, STRIVE, and Coupling with Tools Christopher Sherman, Patrick Wingo and Eusebius Kutsienyo Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Demo of the initial SMART Platform, including the landing page, STRIVE, and interaction with tools. n/a n/a
EDX Spatial Demo Jacob Darrah NETL Support Contractor EDX Spatial is the official geospatial visualization, exploration, and discovery tool of the Energy Data Exchange (EDX); hosting thousands of earth-energy data files from public and Department of Energy (DOE) Fossil Energy Carbon Management (FECM) related sources. During the Demo, we will dive into the capabilities or EDX Spatial , div n/a n/a
Integrated Computer Vision and Deep Learning Methodologies for Generation of the Final Baffle and Fracture Intensity Logs (SMART Phase 2 – Work Package 2C.2 - WVU Task Release 35, PI Carr, IDIQ P010220883) Ebrahim Fathi and Tim Carr West Virginia University New machine-learning workflows that use borehole image logs from the Illinois Basin Decatur Project (IBDP) can improve identification and interpretative consistency of intra-formational baffles and barriers to flow. The workflows are also capable of recognizing fault and fracture flow paths. We have integrated spatial and temporal k-mean clustering and analysis of 3,400 recorded microseismic events located from the beginning and end of injection. The online dashboard tool is at: https://ibdp-workflow.streamlit.app/. n/a n/a
Carbon Storage Planning Inquiry Tool (CS PlanIT) Demo (FWP-1025007) Scott Pantaleone NETL Support Contractor The Carbon Storage Planning Inquiry Tool (CS PlanIt) v1.0 provides easy access to explore, query, and evaluate multiple data layers to support and accelerate carbon storage resource feasibility assessments and planning efforts. Carbon Storage Planning Inquiry Tool (CS PlanIT): Providing Data and Insights for Accelerating Carbon Transport & Storage Deployment (Tuesday, Aug 6th, 2:50 p.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Additional developments in Risk-based Adaptive Monitoring Plan (RAMP) Veronika Vasylkivska National Energy Technology Laboratory I will present/support presentation of additional workflows developed with Risk-based Adaptive Monitoring Plan (RAMP) tool. This demo goes together with and supplements other demos of RAMP. Developing a Risk-Based, Adaptive Monitoring Planning Tool (Thursday, Aug 8th, 11:50 a.m., Rooms 306-207) n/a
CarbonSAFE Initiative Website Damara Strong NETL Support Contractor The website provides detailed information covering the four phases of CarbonSAFE project development. n/a n/a
Geospatial Analysis of Industrial Wastes for CO2 Mineralization (FE0032244) Federico Fiorda University of North Dakota   n/a Geospatial Analysis of Industrial Wastes for CO2 Mineralization
ML-Based Microseismic Event Detection (DE-AC05-00OR22725) Chengping Chai Oak Ridge National Laboratory We will present a machine learning based workflow that can process seismic data for fault planes. n/a ML-Based Fault and Fracture Imaging from Seismic Data for a Carbon Capture and Storage Site
FECM/NETL CO2 Capture, Transport Storage (CTS) Cost Screening Tool (2024)(23CFE000075) Travis Warner NETL Suport Contractor Demonstration of the 2024 version of the FECM/NETL CO2 Capture, Transport and Storage (CTS) n/a n/a
NRAP Risk Register Tool (FWP-1025009) Jennifer Frame Pacific Northwest National Laboratory The NRAP Risk register tool that can be used to develop a risk register and risk matrix for carbon storage sites. It include a library of common risks associated with carbon storage sites that users can pull directly into their risk registers. Additionally, users have the ability to input additional risks that are unique to their respective sites. Output from this tool is anticipated to be suitable for use by operators for Risk Management Plans and in support of UIC Class VI permitting. n/a n/a
Recent Updates to NRAP OpenIAM (FWP-1025009) Paul Holcomb NETL Support Contractor An overview video of recent changes to NRAP OpenIAM, including workflows (with GUI), the multi-segmented wellbore AI component, and SALSA. n/a n/a
Demonstration of the NRAP-Open-IAM (FWP-1025009) Nathaniel Mitchell NETL Support Contractor I will provide an overview of the tool and show examples that highlight recent updates. NRAP Task 2- New Developments in NRAP's Open-Source Integrated Assessment Model (NRAP-Open-IAM) to Assess and Manage Leakage Risk Potential (Thursday, Aug 8th, 11:00 a.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
State of Stress Analysis Tool (wSOSAT) (FWP-1025009) Jeff Burghardt Pacific Northwest National Laboratory The NRAP SOSAT is designed to assess subsurface subsurface stress conditions and geomechanical risks associated with fluid injection. The newly release web-version of SOSAT will be presented with examples of applications. n/a n/a
NRAP Risk-based Adaptive Monitoring Planning (RAMP) Tool (FWP-1025009) Xianjin Yang Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory RAMP is a monitoring planning tool evaluates, designs and optimizes monitoring technologies for safe and cost-effective carbon storage. Developing a Risk-Based, Adaptive Monitoring Planning Tool. (Thursday, Aug 8th, 11:25 a.m., Rooms 306-307) A Risk-Based Adaptive Monitoring Planning Tool Based on Elastic-Wave Sensitivities for Cost-Effective Seismic Monitoring of Geologic Carbon Storage Site
Demonstration of the NRAP/SMART TALES Model (FWP-1025009) David Morgan National Energy Technology Laboratory The NRAP/SMART Technoeconomic and Liability Evaluation for Storage (TALES) Model will estimate the financial performance of a saline storage project if there are no adverse events and will also estimate the cost of responding to fluid leakage or induced seismic adverse events. TALES works with other NRAP and SMART tools such as Open-IAM, ORION, RAMP and the Unified Simulation Module. NRAP Task 5: Developing Workflows and Computational Tools to Estimate the Project Costs of Managing Subsurface Risks (Thursday, Aug 8th, 11:50 a.m., Rooms 306-307) NRAP Task 5: Preliminary Evaluation of the Cost of Responding to a Hypothetical Leakage Scenario Using the NRAP/SMART TALES Model and other NRAP Tools
Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage Leakage Evaluation and Remediation (CLEAR) Tool (FWP-1025009) Md Lal Mamud Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage Leakage Evaluation and Remediation (CLEAR) is a web-based screening and decision support tool designed to support the decision-making process related to remediating aquifers impacted by carbon dioxide and/or brine leakage from geologic carbon storage. CLEAR helps users determine which remediation techniques, such as Monitored Natural Attenuation (MNA) or Pump and Treat (P&T), will be effective and cost-efficient. It estimates the time and cost associated with any selected remediation technique the user selects for monitoring or extracting contaminants from the aquifer. This tool can eventually support the development of the Environmental Remediation Response (ERR) plan. n/a n/a
Basin Scale IAM Application (FWP-1025009) Julia de Toledo Camargo Pacific Northwest National Laboratory The basin scale IAM application shows how to assess well leakage risk at a basin given multiple GCS sites. NRAP Task 6: Basin scale risk assessment. (Thursday, Aug 8th, 1:25 p.m.., Rooms 306-307) n/a
SMARTseis Ting Chen Los Alamos National Laboratory SMARTseis is a seismic site characterization tool developed under SMART project. n/a n/a
An Integrated Deep Learning Approach for Estimating the Source Locations of Microseismicity at the Illinois Basin-Decatur Project Site Hongkyu Yoon Sandia National Laboratories This demo shows an integrated workflow from event detection out of raw continuous waveform data, phase picking, synthetic waveform generation, source location estimation, and clustering for fault plan construction. n/a An integrated machine learning framework for fault imaging from event detection, phase arrivals, and source plane construction using raw continuous waveform data

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - The Westin Pittsburgh Hotel Lobby

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Changing Regulatory Landscape Panel
Moderator: Nichole Saunders, Director & Senior Attorney, Energy Transition, Environmental Defense Fund

8:00 a.m. - 8:05 a.m. Introduction
Nichole Saunders, Director & Senior Attorney, Energy Transition, Environmental Defense Fund
8:05 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Tristan Brown, Acting Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
8:15 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. TBC
8:25 a.m. - 8:35 a.m. TBC
8:35 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. TBC
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Q&A

 

Carbon Transport Panel
Moderator: Amanda Raddatz Bopp, Director, Carbon Transport and Storage Division, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, U.S. Department of Energy

9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Introduction
Amanda Raddatz Bopp, Director, Carbon Transport and Storage Division, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, U.S. Department of Energy
9:05 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Andrew Black, President & CEO, Liquid Energy Pipeline Association
9:10 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Pipeline Updates with Industry and Standard Organizations
Cynthia Spitzenberger, Principal Consultant, Low Carbon and CCUS, Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
9:15 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Mark Piazza, Senior Policy Advisor, American Petroleum Institute
9:20 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. Bill Olsen, Representing the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
9:25 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Brad Wilder, Senior Director of Technical Advancement, Association for Materials Protection and Performance
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Q&A
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

Carbon Capture Testing Centers Panel
Moderator: Jose Figueroa

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Advancing Carbon Management Technologies at the National Carbon Capture Center
John Northington, Southern Company

Advancing CCUS Technology at the Wyoming Integrated Test Center
Will Morris, Wyoming Integrated Test Center
Ismail Shah, Technology Center Mongstad
Lauren Burrows, NETL

 

Power Generation Engineering-Scale Testing/Pilots
Moderator: Dustin Brown

11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Amino Acids, Emissions, and Reclaiming in the PZAS Pilot Campaign (FE0031861)
Fred Closmann and Gary T. Rochelle, The University of Texas at Austin
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Engineering Scale Design and Testing of Transformational Membrane Technology for CO2 Capture (FE0031946)
Shiguang Li, GTI Energy
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Power Generation Engineering-Scale Testing/Pilots
Modertor: Andy O'Palko

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. The Proof is in the Pilots: Project Enterprise Update (FE0031950)
Nathan Fine, ION Clean Energy
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Engineering-Scale Test of a Water-Lean Solvent for Post-Combustion Capture (FE0031945)
Joseph Swisher, Electric Power Research Institute
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Engineering-Scale Demonstration of the Mixed-Salt Process (MSP) for CO2 Capture (FE0031588)
Elisabeth Perea, SRI

 

Industrial Engineering-Scale Testing/Pilots
Moderator: Carl Laird

2:15 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Techno-Economic Assessment (TEA) of High-Rate Post Combustion Carbon Capture from Natural Gas (FWP-LLNL-23-FEW0290)
Wenqin Li, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
2:35 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Chevron Natural Gas Boiler Carbon Capture Technology Testing Project (FE0031944)
Scott McLemore, Chevron
2:55 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Cryogenic Carbon Capture from Cement Production (FE0032148)
Sustainable Energy Solutions LLC
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Application of Transformational University of Kentucky 3 Tonne Per Day Carbon Dioxide Capture System at a Steel Process Plant (FE0032133)
Heather Nikolic and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky Institute for Decarbonization and Energy Advancement (UK IDEA)
3:25 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. A High Efficiency, Modular Pre-Combustion Capture System for 21st Century Power Plant Poly-Generation Process (FE0031926)
TDA Research Inc.
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. High Capture Rate Meeting Review
Sara Hamilton, U.S. Department of Energy - FECM

 

2614 Round 3 Kickoff - Engineering-Scale/Pilots (Power and Industrial)

4:25 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Mike Fasouletos - NETL
Ron Munson - NETL
Ben Omell - NETL
4:55 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Engineering-Scale Design and Testing of Transformational Membrane Technology for CO2 Capture from Cement Gas
(TBD) Ohio State University
5:00 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Application of Engineering Scale UKy CO2 Capture to Glass Production Facility (FE0032460)
Heather Nikolic and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky Institute for Decarbonization and Energy Advancement (UK IDEA)
5:05 p.m. - 5:10 p.m. ROTA-CAP: An Intensified Carbon Capture System Using Rotating Packed Beds
Osman Akpolat, GTI Energy
5:10 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Membrane Hybrid Process for Deep Decarbonization of Industry
Jay Kniep, Membrane Technology and Research Inc.
5:15 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Engineering Scale Testing of a High-Performance Solvent for NGCC Flue Gas CO2 Capture
James Zhou, Susteon Inc.
5:20 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Engineering-Scale Testing of Transformational Membrane Technology for CO2 Capture from Natural Gas Combined Cycle (NGCC) Flue Gas (TBD)
Ohio State University

 

SBIR Kickoff - AI Based Forecasting Models for Amine and Degradation Product Emissions
Moderators: Katy Daniels/Sara Hamilton

5:25 p.m. - 5:50 p.m. Machine Learning Tool for Prediction Amine Emssion from Carbon Capture Technology (281237)
Lokendra Poudel, Polaron Analytics

Machine Learning Models for Amine Degradation during the CO2 Capture Process (281397)
Ponnuthurai Gokulakrishnan, Combustion Science & Engineering, Inc.

AmineAI: AI Based Forecasting Models for Amine and Degradation Product Emissions (282855)
Max Nishibuchi, Quantum Ventura, Inc.

Carbon Negative Shot Summit
Moderator: Rory Jacobson

10:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. Introduction to the Carbon Negative Shot
Rory Jacobson, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
10:35 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Carbon Negative Shot Strategy Update
Rukmani Vijayaraghavan, Office of the Undersecretary for Science and Innovation
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Carbon Negative Shot Innovation Roadmap
Joshua Schaidle, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

 

DAC FEED Studies
Moderator: Andrew Aurelio

10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. FEED Study of CarbonCapture Inc. DAC and CarbonCure Utilization Technologies using United States Steel's Gary Works Plant Waste Heat (FE0032154)
Leslie Gioja and Bajio Kaleecckal, University of Illinois - PRI - ISTC
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Low Carbon Intensity Formic Acid Synthesis from Direct Air Captured CO2 Utilizing Chemical Plant Waste Heat (ChemFADAC) (FE0032157)
Andrew Louwagie, AirCapture
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Nuclear Direct Air Capture with Carbon Storage (NuDACCS) (FE0032160)
Brandon Webster, Battelle Memorial Institute
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CDR Market Panel
Moderator: Noah Deich

1:25 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Moderator: Noah Deich, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Reilly O'Hara, Google
1:40 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Merritt Dailey, Carbon Direct Capital
1:50 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Panelist #3
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Panelist #4
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Q&A

 

CDR Purchase Pilot Prize Semifinalists
Moderator: Elias Cain

2:25 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Moderator: Elias Cain, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Hannah Murnen, Graphyte
2:40 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Patricia Loria, CarbonCapture Inc.
2:50 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Mary Yap, Lithos Carbon
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Garrett Boudinot, Vycarb
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Q&A
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Regional DAC Hubs - Feasibility Studies
Moderator: Andrew Aurelio

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Illinois Basin Regional DAC Hub (FE0032375)
Kevin O'Brien and Chinmoy Baroi, Net-Zero Center of Excellence/University of Illinois
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Aera Direct Air Capture Hub - Kern (FE0032383)
Hatuaon (Dudi) Ritonga, Aera Federal LLC
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ankeron: A DAC Hub Study in the Pacific NW (FE0032377)
Daniel Pike, Rocky Mountain Institute
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Florida Regional DAC Hub (FE0032378)
Jason Dietsch, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Western Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (FE0032379)
Chris Moseley, Chevron New Energies, a division of Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

 

NAS Report Presentation & Mineralization
Moderator: Kara Zabetakis

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Public Briefing: National Academies of Science Report, "Carbon Utilization Infrastructure Markets Research and Development
Emily A. Carter, Princeton University and Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Converting Carbon Dioxide (CO2) and Alkaline Solid Wastes to Carbon-Negative Cement for Precast Concrete Units (FE0032246)
Xinhua Liang, Washington University
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Converting CO2 and Alkaline Solid Wastes into Carbon-Negative Supplementary Cementitious Materials for Co-Decarbonization of Multiple Sectors (FE0032395)
Hongyan Ma, Missouri University of Science and Technology
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

TBD & Mineralization
Moderator: Kanchan Mondal

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. 2024 Reactive Carbon Capture Workshop Report Out and Key Findings
Sara Hamilton, U.S. Department of Energy - FECM
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Integrated and Sustainable Pathways for CO2 Capture and Mineralization with Inherent Recovery of High Value Metals (INSPIRE) (FE0032398)
Greeshma Gadikota, Cornell University
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Development of an Advanced Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Mineralization Technology for Coproduction of Value-Added Carbonate and Fertilizer Products (FE0032256)
Yongqi Lu, University of Illinois
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Regulating CO2 Mineralization Process to Convert Waste Cement Paste into High-Performance Supplementary Cementitious Materials (FE0032263)
Jialai Wang, The University of Alabama
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Biomass Ash Valorization by CO2 Capture for Nano-Size Amorphous Calcium Carbonate Production and Use in Lower Carbon Footprint Cement (FE0032399)
Rajesh Mosali, Calcify, LLC
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Biological Uptake and Catalytic Conversion
Moderator: Michael Stanton

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Engineering-Scale Validation of Novel Algae CO2 Capture and Bioproducts Technology (FE0032103)
Fred Harrington, Helios-NRG, LLC
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Carbon Capture and Utilization for Protein and Fatty Acids (FE0032104)
Rodney Corpuz, Global Algae Innovations
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Producing Algal Biomass from Wastewater as Cotton Plant Fertilizer to Reduce Carbon Footprint (FE0032203)
Ram Ray, Prairie View A&M University
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Dehydration Membrane Reactor for Production of Valuable Chemicals from CO2 and H2 (FE0031909)
Shiguang Li, GTI Energy
5:40 p.m. - 6:05 p.m. Novel Plasma Catalyst Reformer of CO2 for Power to Jet Fuel and Energy Storage (SC0019791)
KC Tran and Leslie Bromberg, MAAT Energy

 

Transport Panel # 1: CO2 Transport FEED Studies
Moderator: Willian Aljoe

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Pre-FEED/FEED Program Overview
Kevin Dooley, Carbon Transport Program Manager, U.S. Department of Energy Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Central Appalachian Basin CO2 National Network for Enhancing Carbon Transport Infrastructure Onshore/Offshore (CO2NNECTION) Intermodal Transport Hubs (FE0032487)
Jared Hawkins, Battelle Memorial Institute
10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Inter-modal Transportation Hub at the Port of Tampa Bay, Florida (FE0032464)
Kent Merrill, Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc.
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Gulf Coast Decarb System (FE0032345)
Howard Energy Partners
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Time's Ticking: Embarking on the Wyoming Trails Carbon Hub (WyoTCH) (FE0032347)
Richard Middleton and Tracey Ziev, Carbon Solutions, LLC
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. CO2 Barge Transportation FEED Study for Gulf Coast of Louisiana, Mississippi, and Alabama (FE0032499)
Ethan Ngo, BKV dCarbon High West LLC
11:40 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Carbon Ocean and Storage Transport 20 (FE0032510)
Kent Merrill, Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc.
11:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. West Coast Barge CO2 Transport Project (FE0032509)
John Zuckerman, ZuCO2 Transport LLC
12:00 p.m. - 12:10 p.m. Trail of the Chiefs (FE0032511)
Tracey Ziev and Richard Middleton, Carbon Solutions LLC
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Transport Panel #2: Transport Project Financing
Moderator: Sarah Leung

1:20 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Summary of CIFIA Loan Activities (LPO)
Harry Warren, U.S. Department of Energy Loan Program Office
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Summary of CIFIA Future Growth Grants Activities (FECM)
Robert Smith, Carbon Transport Program Manager, US. Department of Energy Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Transport Project Financing Q&A

 

Transport Panel #3: Transport Modeling Updates
Moderator: Robert Smith

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. SimCCS: Development and Applications (FWP-LANL-FE-207-20-FY21)
Bailan Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
2:25 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Multimodal CO2 Transportation Cost Model
Corey Myers, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Overview of the FECM/NETL CO2 Transport Cost Model CO2_T_COM) (FWP-1022464)
David Morgan and Alana Sheriff, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:55 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. REPACT: CO2 Transport Pipeline Reuse Screening Tool
Kirk Labarbara, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Smart CO2 Transport-Route Planning Tool: Mapping & Evaluating Corridors
Lucy Romeo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Transport Panel # 4: Research, Development, and Demonstration Activities
Moderator: Mark McKoy

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. Corrosion of Carbon Steel in Dense Phase CO2 with Impurities
Omer Dogan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:10 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC) of Carbon Steels in CO2 Pipeline with Water Dropout due to Upset
Omer Dogan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:20 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Thermodynamic Study of the Effect of Impurities on Phase Behavior of Dense Phase CO2
Isaac Gamwo, National Energy Technology Laboratory and Badie I. Morsi, University of Pittsburgh
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. University of Tulsa CO2 Transportation and Storage
Cem Sarica, The University of Tulsa
4:40 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Modeling Dense Phase CO2 Decompression in Pipeline and Well Blowouts
Pramod Bhuvankar and Abdullah Cihan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Transport R&D Consortium Summary of Activities
Robert Smith, U.S. Department of Energy

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Basalts/Mafics)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. HERO Basalt CarbonSAFE (FE0032279)
Daniel Eakin and J.Fred McLaughlin, Center for Economic Geology Research, School of Energy Resources, University of Wyoming
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): California-Nevada CO2 Storage Project (CANstore) (FE0032451)
Electric Power Research Institute, Inc.

 

Plume Detection and Storage Efficiency
Moderator: TBD

11:15 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Sequestration in Basalt Formations (FWP-73235)
Todd Schaef, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:40 a.m. - 12:05 p.m. New Imaging and CO2 Storage Technologies for Unconventional Subsurface Reservoirs (FWP-70066)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CO2 Mineralization (Basalts/Mafic)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Distributed Mafic Rock Resources for CO2 Mineralization in Arizona (FE0032252)
University of Arizona
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Subsurface Carbon Mineralization Resources in Hawaiian Basalt (FE0032245)
Donald DePaolo and Nicole Lautze, University of Hawaii
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Subsurface Mafic and Ultramafic Rock Mapping and Analysis for Carbon Mineralization in the United States (Submap-CO2) (FE0032249)
University of Texas at Austin

 

Secure Storage (Basalts/Mafic)
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Dynamic Reactivity of Mafic Materials due to CO2 Acidified Brines (FWP-1022403)
Dustin Crandall, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Placeholder
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Plume Detection and Storage Efficiency
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Hollow-Core Fiber Sensors for CO2 Monitoring: Steps Towards the Optimization for Field Deployments (FWP-FEW0287)
Tiziana Bond, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Low-Frequency Seismicity Recorded at CO2 Injection Sites (FWP-1022403)
Abhash Kumar or Abhijit Ghosh, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Workshop on Consistency in Geologic Data Collection and Reporting for Storage Resources

10:30 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Workshop on Consistency in Geologic Data Collection and Reporting for Storage Resources
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

1:25 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

4:00 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

 

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - The Westin Pittsburgh Hotel Lobby

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

State Activities Panel
Moderator: Jessica Moore, President-Elect, Association of American State Geologists

8:00 a.m. - 8:05 a.m. Introduction
Jessica Moore, President-Elect, Association of American State Geologists
8:05 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Jason Lanclos, Director, State Energy Office, Louisiana Department of Energy and Natural Resources
8:15 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. Le-Quyen Nguyen, Deputy Secretary for Energy, California Natural Resources Agency
8:25 a.m. - 8:35 a.m. Patrice Lahlum, Vice President, Carbon Management, Great Plains Institute
8:35 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. TBC
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Q&A

 

Land Considerations Panel
Moderator: Ashleigh (Hildebrand) Ross, VP & Head of Commercial Development & Policy, Carbon America

9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Introduction
Ashleigh (Hildebrand) Ross, VP & Head of Commercial Development & Policy, Carbon America
9:05 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Simone Stewart, Senior Industrial Policy Manager, National Wildlife Federation
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. Tara Righetti, SER Professor of Law in the College of Law, University of Wyoming
9:25 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. Steve Grey, Chairman of the Board, Four Corners Economic Development
9:35 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. TBC
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Q&A
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

SBIR Kickoff - Carbon Capture for Mobile Sources
Moderator: Chet Liew

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Mobile Sources Background Panel
Sara Hamilton - FECM
Dylan Leary - NETL
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Decarbonization Analysis of Mobile Sources (FWP-FEAA443)
Mike Kass, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:15 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Compact and High Throughput Modular Unit for Carbon Capture on Ships (281923)
Wei Liu, Molecule Works, Inc

Decarbonizing Transportation: Solid Matrix for Mobile Carbon Capture (28192)
Malcolm Fabiyi, Optimabiome

Intensified Process for CO2 Capture from Ship Engine Flue Gas (281301)
Aravind Rabindran, Susteon Inc.

Carbon Capture and Conversion for Mobile Sources
Caitlin Bien, Physical Sciences Inc.
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Development of Next-Generation Membrane-Based Capture Technologies for Low-Concentration Sources
Moderator: Eric Grol

1:25 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Self-Assembly Isoporous Supports Enabling Transformational Membrane Performance for Carbon Capture (FE0031596)
Hans Wijmans, MTR, Inc.
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Bench-Scale Development of a Transformational Graphene Oxide-Based Membrane Process for Post-Combustion CO2 Capture (FE0031598)
Shiguang Li, GTI Energy
1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Enhanced Biomimetic Three-Dimensional Nanoporous Gyroid Membrane for High Efficiency Carbon Dioxide Absorption (TCF-21-24965)
Juergen Biener, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and Sangil Kim, University of Illinois at Chicago
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Rational Development of Novel Metal-Organic Polyhedra-Based Membranes for CO2 Capture (FE0031736)
Haiqing Lin, University of Buffalo, SUNY
2:25 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. RIC - Membrane Capture Media Development
NETL
2:40 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Panel Discussion - Lessons Learned/Future Directions
Membrane Technology Developers
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

2614 Round 4 Kickoff - Decarbonization of Industrial Processes Using Oxygen-Based (Oxy-combustion and Chemical Looping) Approaches

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Oxygen-Based Approaches Panel
Mani Gavvalapalli - FECM
Ron Munson - NETL
Mike Fasouletos - NETL
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Brief presentations

Integrating Biomass Chemical Looping for Decarbonizing Iron and Steel Industry with Complete CO2 Capture
Ohio State University

Decarbonization of the Recycled Paper Industry via Staged Pressurized Oxygen-Combustion
The Washington University

Near-zero Carbon Direct Iron Production from Industrial Waste using Chemical Looping with Hydrogen Co-Production
UKRF

Sustainable Aromatics Manufacturing from Methane via Oxidative Coupling and Aromatization
Catalytic and Redox Solutions LLC

Sustainable Ethylene via Chemical Looping – Oxidative Dehydrogenation
North Carolina State University

Chemical Looping Splitting of CO2 and H2O for Syngas Production and Oxidative Coupling of Methane for Producing Ethylene at Intermediate Temperatures
University of Utah

Rotary Lime Kiln Oxy Fuel Retrofit
Electricore Inc.

Gas Switching Reforming for Clean Hydrogen Production with CO2 Capture (GSR)
University of Alabama

 

Regional DAC Hubs - Feasibility Studies
Moderator: Elliot Roth

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Houston Area DAC Hub (FE0032380)
Amy Linsebigler, GE Vernova Advanced Research Center
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Pelican-Gulf Coast Carbon Removal (FE0032381)
John Flake, Louisiana State University
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Community Alliance for Direct Air Capture (CALDAC) (FE0032382)
Louise Bedsworth, The Regents of the University of California
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Colorado Regional DAC Hub (FE0032376)
Kevin O'Brien and Les Gioja, Net-Zero Center for Excellence/University of Illinois
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Red Rocks DAC Hub: A Geothermal Energy-Driven Direct Air Carbon Capture and Sequestration Hub in Southwest Utah (FE0032384)
Mary Dhillon, Fervo Energy Company
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Regional DAC Hubs - Feasibility Studies
Moderator: Elliot Roth

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. An Arctic Direct Air Capture (DAC) Testing Ground (FE0032385)
Esther Tempel, ASRC Energy Services, LLC
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Midwest Nuclear DAC Hub (MINDAC) (FE0032386)
Jennifer Dunn and Ke Xie, Northwestern University
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. The DAC Hub for Appalachian Prosperity (FE0032387)
Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Teras DAC (FE0032388)
Brian Ziems, Siemens Energy, Inc.

 

Regional DAC Hubs - FEED Studies
Moderator: Elliot Roth

2:45 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. California Direct Air Capture Hub Front-End Engineering Design and Planning (FE0032389)
Joseph Swisher, Electric Power Research Institute, Inc.
3:10 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. Prairie Compass DAC Hub - Phase 1 (FE0032390)
Josh Stanislowski, Energy & Enviromental Research Center, University of North Dakota
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Regional DAC Hubs - FEED Studies
Moderator: Zachary Roberts

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Southwest Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (FE0032391)
Gary Dirks, Arizona State University
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Southeast DAC (SEDAC) Hub: Leveraging Legacy Work in Mobile Region (FE0032392)
Benjamin Wernette, Southern States Energy Board
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. The Wyoming Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (FE0032393)
Patricia Loria and Saeb Besarati, CarbonCapture Inc.

 

Biological Uptake
Moderator: Lei Hong

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Continuous Algae-Based Carbon Capture and Utilization to Transform Economics and Environmental Impacts (FE0032108)
Susie Dai, Texas A&M University
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. An Experimental and Computational Approach to Investigating CO2 Uptake of Cellulose-Producing Algae from Cellulosic Ethanol Product (FE0032207)
Wafa Maftuhin and Bryan Wong, University of California - Riverside
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. NH4OH Looping with Membrane Absorber and Distributed Stripper for Enhanced Algae Growth (FE0031921)
Brad Irvin and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Improving the Cost-Effectiveness of Algal CO2 Utilization by Synergistic Integration with Power Plant and Wastewater Treatment Operations (FE0032098)
Lance Schideman and Ryan Larimore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Catalytic Pathway for Methanol
Moderator: Richard Dunst

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. CO2 to Methanol with Solid Polymer Electrolytes and Composite Electrodes in Stackable Zero-Gap Electrochemical Cells (CO2emeoh) (FE0032414)
Ryan Wartena and Matt Atwood, AirCapture
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Compact, Modular, and High-Yield Membrane Reactor for Carbon-Neutral Methanol Synthesis from Direct Air Capture and Carbon-Free Hydrogen Production (FE0032404)
Shoujie Ren, E2H2NANO, LLC
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. An Integrated Technology Demonstration of Continuous Passive Direct Air Capture (DAC) and Green Methanol Production (FE0032419)
Mustapha Soukri, RTI International
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Efficient Integrated Methanol Synthesis Using Carbon from Direct Air Capture (FE0032400)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc.
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Green Methanol Production from Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide (CO2) (FE0032397)
Jonathan Peters, Susteon, Inc.
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Production of Low-Carbon Methanol Through the Use of Direct-Air Capture of CO2 and Solid-Oxide Co-Electrolysis of CO2 and H2O to Syn-Gas (Air2meoh) (FE0032413)
Donald Whisenhunt, GE Vernova Advanced Research
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Catalytic Pathway for Methanol
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Modular Integrated System for Carbon-Neutral Methanol Synthesis Using Direct Air Capture and Carbon-Free Hydrogen Production (FE0032412)
Xingbo Liu, West Virginia University Research Corporation
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Mobile Air to Methanol (Air2Fuel) (FE0032405)
Justin Flory, Arizona State University and Stafford Sheehan, Air Company
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Integrated Carbon-Neutral Methanol Production from Direct Air Capture and Carbon-Free Hydrogen (FE0032401)
Yushan Yan, University of Delaware
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Green Methanol via an Integrated Direct Air Capture, CO2 Electrolyzer, and Hydrogenation Reactor (FE0032415)
Thomas Zawodzinski, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Methanol from Integrated Direct Air Capture and Ceramic Electrolysis (MIDACE) (FE0032403)
Dustin McLarty, Washington State University

 

Offshore Partnerships
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. The Southeast Regional Carbon Storage Partnership: Offshore Gulf of Mexico (SECARB: Offshore) (FE0031557)
Jack Pashin, Oklahoma State University and Ben Wernette, Southern States Energy Board
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Offshore Gulf of Mexico Partnership for Carbon Storage - Resources and Technology Development (GOMCarb) (FE0031558)

 

Regional Initiatives (Offshore)
Moderator: TBD

11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Supporting Communities and Industry for Mid-Atlantic Offshore Carbon Storage Hub Development (FE0032407)
Neeraj Gupta and Joel Sminchak, Battelle

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

11:40 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Lone Star Storage Hub Project (FE0032332)
Chris Walker, BP Carbon Solutions LLC
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Longleaf CCS Hub: An Overview (FE0032341)
Dave Riestenberg, Advanced Resources International and Timberly Ross, Tenaska
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Magnolia Sequestration Hub Project Review (FE0032339)
Kelly Watson, Magnolia Sequestration Hub, LLC
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Bluebonnet Sequestration HuB Project - CarbonSafe III (FE0032338)
Angie Contreras, Bluebonnet Sequestration Hub, LLC
2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Monkey Island Carbon Storage Project (MICSP) (FE0032438)
Advanced Resources International, Inc.

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

2:30 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Coastal Bend Carbon Management Project: Carbonsafe Phase II (FE0032265)
Thomas A. Blasingame, Texas A&M University
2:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. Louisiana Offshore Carbon Dioxide Hub Repurposing Infrastructure to Decrease Greenhouse Emissions (Project Lochridge) (FE0032270)
Ben Wernette, Southern States Energy Board
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. CarbonSAFE Phase II – Storage Complex Feasibility: Coastal Bend Offshore Carbon Storage (FE0032271)
Port of Corpus Christi Authority

 

Offshore Topics
Moderator: TBD

4:20 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Field Validation of MVA Technology for Offshore CCS: Novel Ultra-High-Resolution 3D Marine Seismic Technology (P-Cable) (FE0028193)
University of Texas at Austin
4:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Offshore CO2 Storage Cost Modeling (FWP-1022435)
MacKenzie Mark-Moser, National Energy Technology Laboratory
5:05 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. International Offshore Carbon Transport and Storage Inventory
Julia Mulhern, NETL Support Contractor
5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. International Offshore Initiative
Katherine Romanak, Bureau of Economic Geology- University of Texas

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (West/Northwest)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CTV III CO2 Storage Project in Sacramento Basin, California (FE0032450)
Colorado School of Mines
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Alaska Railbelt Carbon Capture and Storage (ARCCS) Project (FE0032453)
University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

Regional Initiatives (West/Northwest)
Moderator: TBD

11:10 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Carbon Utilization and Storage Partnership of the Western United States (FE0031837)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Utah Statewide Carbon Storage Assessment: Geological Data Gathering, Analysis, Sharing, and Engagement (FE0032367)
Michael D. Vanden Berg and Gabriela St.Pierre, Utah Geological Survey
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.  
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (West/Northwest)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Uinta Basin Carbonsafe II: Storage Complex Feasibility (FE0032266)
Ting Xiao, University of Utah
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Tulare County Carbon Storage Project (TCCSP) (FE0032264)
Manoj Kumar Valluri, Advanced Resources International
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Sutter County CO2 Capture and Storage Project, Northern California (FE0032239)
Gas Technology Institute

 

CO2 Mineralization
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Resource Assessment for Carbon Dioxide Storage via Accelerated Carbonation Reaction with Recycled Concrete Aggregates (RCA) (FE0032259)
Seunghee Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Resource Assessment of Industrial Wastes for CO2 Mineralization (FE0032244)
Johannes van der Watt, University of North Dakota
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CO2 Mineralization
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Regional Resource Assessment for CO2 Storage in New Mexico and Surrounding Areas: Identification, Characterization, and Evaluation of In-Situ Mineralization Site/Complex (FE0032257)
Sai Wang, Petroleum Recovery Research Center - New Mexico Tech
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Resource Assessment of Geological Formations and Mine Waste for Carbon Dioxide Mineralization in the US Mid-Atlantic (FE0032247)
Bahareh Nojabaei, Virginia Tech
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. King City Asbestos Corporation (KCAC) Mine Carbon Mineralization Field Test (FWP-FEW0278)
Briana Schmidt, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Workshop: Bureau of Land Management CCUS Policies

 

National Risk Assessment Partnership (NRAP)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. NRAP Overview and Project Objectives
Brian Strazisar, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. NRAP Task 2- New Developments in NRAP's Open-Source Integrated Assessment Model (NRAP-Open-IAM) to Assess and Manage Leakage Risk Potential
Mohamend Mehana, Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. NRAP Task 3 - Induced Seismicity Risk Management and Recommended Practices for Fracture Pressure Determination
Kayla Kroll, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
11:25 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. NRAP Task 4 - Developing a Risk-Based, Adaptive Monitoring Planning Tool
Erika Gasperikova, Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory
11:50 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. NRAP Task 5 - Developing Workflow and Computational Tools to Estimate Project Costs of Managing Subsurface Risks
David Morgan and Chung-Yan Shih, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

National Risk Assessment Partnership (NRAP)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. NRAP Task 6 - Basin-Scale Risk Assessment for Geologic Carbon Storage: Evaluating the Geomechanical and Leakage Risks of Multiple CO2 Injectors in the Same Basin
Julia de Toledo Camargo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1:50 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. NRAP Application Catalog and Mechanisms for Stakeholder Engagement
2:00 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Facilitated Stakeholder Feedback Discussion
Rajesh Pawar, U.S Department of Energy - FECM

 

NETL Research & Innovation Center
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Onshore CO2 Transport and Storage (FWP-1022435)
Dave Morgan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Pilot Site Carbonated Brine Injection Plan (FWP-1022403)
Wei Xiong, NETL Support Contractor
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - The Westin Pittsburgh Hotel Lobby

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Ballroom Gallery & Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballrooms A&C - 3rd Floor

2024 ARPA-E FLECCS Phase 2 Annual Meeting

In order to participate in the 2024 ARPA-E FLECCS Phase 2 Annual Meeting, it is necessary to complete a separate registration process. To receive an invitation, kindly reach out to elena.chung@hq.doe.gov.

8:00 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. Welcome, Overview of ARPA-E and FLECCS Phase 2
Jack Lewnard and Chris Vandervort, ARPA-E
8:25 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. The Future Role of NGCC and CCS
Michael Caravaggio - EPRI
8:55 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. How Flexible Do We Need to Be? Using Electricity Systems Models to Identify Optimal Designs for Flexible Carbon Capture Systems
Jesse Jenkins - Princeton University
9:25 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Transitioning CCS Projects to FECM and OCED
Dan Hancu, FECM and Michael O’Connor, OCED
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

2024 ARPA-E FLECCS Phase 2 Annual Meeting - Project Performer Presentations

10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Srivats Srinivasachar, Envergex
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Matthew Realff, Georgia Tech
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Phillip Cross, 8Rivers/UNO Tech
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Jesse Kelly, Luna
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Paul Mobley, RTI
12:15 p.m. - 12:25 p.m. Final Remarks
Chris Vandervort, ARPA-E

 

Marine CDR Concepts
Moderator: Mike Bergen

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Depolarized Electrochemical Reactor for Ocean Alkalinity Enhancement and Facile Recovery of High Purity Carbon (FE0032402)
Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Ocean-Based Carbon Capture, Storage, and Alkalinity Improvement by a Seawater-Regenerated Metal-Polymer Hybrid Sorbent (FE0032406)
Elizabeth Seber and Josh Charles, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Ocean Energy Carbon Removal (FE0032409)
James Kelly, Ocean Energy USA, LLC
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Optimizing the Integration of Aquaculture and Ocean Alkalinity Enhancement for Low-Cost Carbon Removal and Maximum Ecosystem (FE0032411)
David M. Anderson, Ebb Carbon
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Conceptual Design of a Direct Ocean Capture System on an Offshore Platform (FE0032416)
Allison Wilcox and Vahid Gohlami, Captura Corporation
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. TRACER: Electrochemical Removal of Carbon Dioxide from Oceanwater: Field Validation (FE0032417)
Erika La Plante, University of California - Davis
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Hydrolytic Softening for Ocean Carbon Dioxide Removal (FE0032418)
Christopher Martin, University of North Dakota, Energy & Environmental Research Center
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Development of Modular Electrochemical Tubes to Remove Dissolved Inorganic Carbon from Ocean (FE0032408)
Yuanyuan Fang, University of Houston
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Marine CDR Pilot Testing
Moderator: Mike Bergen

10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. UCLA SeaChange: Carbon Sequestration Pilot (FE0032321)
Gaurav Sant, University of California, Los Angeles

 

BiCRS Pre-FEED Studies
Moderator: Mike Bergen

11:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Net-Zero Lime Kiln and Carbon Removal Facility (FE0032248)
Kathy Fagundo, Electricore, Inc. and Nick Papanicolaou, Carmeuse
11:25 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Filer City BiCRS Net-Negative Study (FE0032262)
Timothy Gehring, NorthStar Clean Energy

 

Regional Initiatives (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Subsurface Seismic Structural Characterization of the Hogback Monocline and Thermal Characterization of the San Juan Basin, New Mexico (FE0032369)
Luke Martin, New Mexico Bureau of Geology & Mineral Resources
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. Oklahoma Geological Survey Coordination of Mid-Continent Carbon Management Business (FE0032374)
Fnu Suriamin, Oklahoma Geological Survey - University of Oklahoma
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Anadarko Basin Carbon Management Hub (FE0032362)
Priyank Jaiswal, Oklahoma State University
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. CUSP: Four Corners Regional Initiative (FE0032363)
William Ampomah, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Permian Regional Carbon Sequestration Hub (FE0032452)
Omnia Midstream Partners, LLC

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

9:40 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. San Juan Basin Carbonsafe Phase III: Ensuring Safe Subsurface Storage of Carbon Dioxide in Saline Reservoirs (FE0031890)
William Ampomah, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Four Corners Carbon Storage Hub: CarbonSAFE Phase III Project (FE0032442)
William Ampomah, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

Secure Storage (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Advancing Characterization of Faults through Deployment of Novel Geophysical, Geochemical and Geomechanical Technologies at the San Juan Basin CarbonSAFE Site (FE0032064)
William Ampomah, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

Emissions Control
Moderator: Heather Hunter

8:00 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. A Data-driven Multiscale Phytotechnology Framework for Identification and Remediation of Leached-Metals-Contaminated Soil Near Coal Ash Impoundments (FE0032184)
Bahareh Nojabaei, Virginia Tech
8:25 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. Biogas Utilization in Refuse Power Plants (FE0032194)
Lawrence Anyim and Marco Hernandez, University of North Dakota
8:50 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Anaylsis of Coal-Ash Contaminated Soil to Detemine Impact of Hyperaccumulator Plant Species (FE0032197)
Santosh Rajbanshi, Kentucky State University
9:15 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Microbiological Biomonitoring and Remediation of Heavy Metals at the Savannah River Site (SRS) Coal Combustion Product (CCP) Impoundment Sites (FE0032198)
Ashvini Chauhan, Florida A&M University
9:40 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Innovative Phytoremediation Technology Near Coal Combustion Impoundment (FE0032195)
Mohsen Rabbani and Ehsan Vahidi, University of Nevada, Reno