Back to Top
Skip to main content
 
 
 

Approved Categorical Exclusions

ARRA Date Sort ascending Title Recipient Name Location DOE NETL Sponsor
N University of Utah Grand County, UT FE/TDIC/OG/Unconventional Oil and Gas Team
N Prime: Columbia University Subs: Cornell University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Cummins; Inc. Sub: University of Connecticut Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Advanced Energy Systems Team
N Prime: Palo Alto Research Center; Sub: Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: EPRI; Subs: Mathias Consulting, National Carbon Capture Center (NCCC), Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), RTI International (RTI), Worley Group Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: IWVC Inc.; Subs: Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, University of North Texas, Barr Engineering Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: University of Akron; Sub: Aspen Aerogels, Inc. Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Chevron U.S.A., Inc. Subs: Electricore, Inc., Svante, Inc., Kiewit Engineering Group, Offshore Technical Services Multiple sites, Multiple states, and Canada FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology Subs: Multiple Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Storage Team
N Prime: Nexceris, LLC; Subs: Colorado School of Mines, Northwestern University Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Advanced Energy Systems Team
N Prime: Gas Technology Institute Subs: University of Texas at Austin, University of Texas at Austin - BEG, Laredo Petroleum, Inc., University of Pittsburgh Des Plaines, IL Austin, TX Reagan County, TX Pittsburgh, PA FE/TDIC/OG/Unconventional Oil and Gas Team
N Prime: GSI Environmental Sub: Field monitoring locations in CO, WY, and KS Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/OG/Unconventional Oil and Gas Team
N Justin Woodford Albany, OR FE/LOC/IT/Infrastructure Ops & Eng
N Prime: Electricore, Inc. Subs: Svante, Inc., Kiewit Engineering Group, Offshore Technical Services, Advanced Resources International, Lafarge Holcim US Cement Multiple sites, Multiple states, and Canada FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Benjamin May Morgantown, WV FE/LOC/FO/Engineering & Facility Ops Team
N Prime: Saint-Gobain Ceramics Subs: Boston University, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, West Virginia University, Gaia Energy Research Institute Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/HQ
N Prime: RTI International Subs: Creare, Mohammed VI Polytechnic University Multiple sites, Multiple states, and Morocco FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Aris Energy Solutions Subs: Velocity Data Center, National Energy Technology Laboratory, West Virginia University, Gaia Energy Research Institute, National Aeronautics and Space Administration/West Virginia University (NASA/WVU) Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/HQ
N Prime: University of North Dakota Subs: National Energy Technology Laboratory, Carnegie Mellon University, Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition, Worcester Polytechnic Institute Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/HQ
N Not Yet Procured South Park, PA FE/LOC/FO/Engineering & Facility Ops Team
N National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) Arlington, VA FE/TDIC/ETD/Energy Delivery and Security Team
N American Public Power Association (APPA) Arlington, VA FE/TDIC/ETD/Energy Delivery and Security Team
N Prime: University of Texas at Austin Subs: Multiple Multiple sites, Multiple states EE/TDIC/ETD/Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Team
N Prime: ASME ST-LLC Subs: Licata Energy & Environmental Consultants, McHale & Associates, Tennessee Technological University, Shakti Consultancy, LLC Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Enabling Technologies and Partnerships Team
N Prime: Global Thermostat Subs: National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Georgia Institute of Technology, VADA, LLC, Zero Carbon Partners, LLC, Jedson Engineering Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N NETL South Park, PA FE/RIC/GES/Geochemistry Team
N Not Yet Procured South Park, PA FE/LOC/FO/Engineering & Facility Ops Team
N Prime: GTI; Subs: Wyoming Integrated Test Center, Trimeric Corporation, Ohio State University Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Phillips 66 Company; Sub: Georgia Institute of Technology Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Advanced Energy Systems Team
N Prime: UND EERC; Subs: Red Trail Energy, Trimeric, KLJ Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: FuelCell Energy, Inc.; Subs: FuelCell Energy, Inc. (Versa Power Systems), Georgia Institute of Technology Multiple sites, Multiple states FE/TDIC/Coal/Advanced Energy Systems Team
N Prime: VA Dept of Mines, Minerals and Energy; Subs: Multiple Multiple sites, Multiple states EE/TDIC/ETD/Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Team
N Prime: Energy & Environmental Research Center (EERC); Sub: Minnkota Power Cooperative Oliver County, ND FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Storage Team
N Prime: Southern States Energy Board (SSEB); Subs: AirCapture LLC, Crescent Resource Innovation, Global Thermostat, Synapse Development Group, Hunsinger, Landis Multiple sites, Multiple states, and United Kingdom FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: University at Buffalo; Sub: Trimeric Corporation Niskayuna, NY Berkeley, CA FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Benjamin May Morgantown, WV FE/LOC/FO/Engineering & Facility Ops Team
N Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GA FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: University of California-San Diego Sub: OxEon Energy LLC Multiple sites, Multiple states, and Canada FE/TDIC/Coal/Advanced Energy Systems Team
N Prime: GE Research Sub: University of California-Berkeley Niskayuna, NY Berkeley, CA FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Michael Buric Pittsburgh, PA FE/RIC/MEM/Functional Materials Team
N Prime: University of Kentucky CAER; Sub: Smith Management Group (SMG) Lexington, KY FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Membrane Technology and Research (MTR) Subs: Sargent & Lundy and Cemex Multiple sites, Multiple states, Mexico and Switzerland FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N University of Delaware Newark, DE FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Praxair; Subs: BASF, Linde Engineering Americas, Linde GmbH Multiple sites, Multiple states, and Germany FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Susteon Inc. Sub: University of Wyoming Cary, NC; Laramie, WY
N Prime: ArcelorMittal USA LLC; Sub: Dastur International Inc, ION Clean Energy, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin Multiple sites, Multiple states, and India FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N Prime: Innosepra Subs: Arizona State University, Missouri University of Science & Technology, Adroitech Multiple sites, Multiple states, and Germany FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Capture Team
N NETL Morgantown, WV FE/LOC/FO/Engineering & Facility Ops Team
N Prime: Southern States Energy Board Subs: Multiple (15) Multiple sites, Multiple states, Norway and Canada FE/TDIC/Coal/Carbon Storage Team
N NETL Morgantown, WV FE/LOC/FO/Engineering & Facility Ops Team